CARE, ORDER, AND PRESERVATION OF PROPERTY
19.142 Prohibited conduct; penalty; trespass upon state correctional facility.
Sec. 2.
(1) A person shall not do any of the following with respect to property that is dedicated or appropriated to public use and is within the control or under the jurisdiction of a board or department prescribed in section 1:
(a) Willfully cut, peel, or otherwise injure or destroy a tree or shrub standing on the property.
(b) Carry, draw, leave, or deposit within or upon the property any filth, rubbish, or garbage.
(c) Efface a mark or inscription on the property, or mutilate or destroy a building, machine, or appliance, fence, or hedge on the property.
(d) Enter, hunt, or trespass upon the property, or skate upon, or fish, in a pond, brook, or stream, the use of which is forbidden to the general public, and relative to which there are signs or notices prohibiting this conduct.
(e) Conduct himself or herself in a disorderly manner upon the premises or annoy, harass, assault, or disturb an inmate or person cared for or under the control of the board or department having jurisdiction.
(f) Unlock or open a gate, window, or door or enter a room, hall, ward, or yard or other portion of an institution in which inmates or persons are detained under state control without authority or permission.
(g) Create, cause, or attempt to create a disturbance or openly and willfully refuse to conform to a rule or regulation prescribed by a board or department.
(2) A person who performs an act prohibited by subsection (1) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not less than 10 days or more than 60 days or a fine of not more than $50.00, or both.
(3) A trespass upon a state correctional facility is governed by section 552b of the Michigan penal code, Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931, being section 750.552b of the Michigan Compiled Laws. As used in this subsection, “state correctional facility” means a facility or institution that houses a prisoner population under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections. State correctional facility does not include a community corrections center or a community residential home.
History: 1905, Act 80, Eff. Sept. 16, 1905
;--
CL 1915, 1966
;--
CL 1929, 448
;--
CL 1948, 19.142
;--
Am. 1978, Act 614, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 1979
;--
Am. 1996, Act 231, Eff. Jan. 1, 1997
Admin Rule: R 330.1001 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.