THE UNIFORM CONDEMNATION PROCEDURES ACT
213.62 Just compensation; trial by jury.
Sec. 12.
(1) A plaintiff or defendant may demand a trial by jury as to the issue of just compensation pursuant to applicable law and court rules. The jury shall consist of 6 qualified electors selected pursuant to chapter 13 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as amended, being sections 600.1301 to 600.1376 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and shall be governed by court rules applicable to juries in civil cases in circuit court.
(2) Unless there is good cause shown to the contrary, there shall be a separate trial as to just compensation with respect to each parcel.
History: 1980, Act 87, Imd. Eff. Apr. 8, 1980