THE UNIFORM CONDEMNATION PROCEDURES ACT
213.51 Definitions.
Sec. 1.
As used in this act:
(a) "Acquire" or "take" means to secure transfer of ownership of property to an agency by involuntary expropriation.
(b) "Acquisition" or "taking" means the transfer of ownership of property to an agency by involuntary expropriation.
(c) "Agency" means a public agency or private agency.
(d) "Appraisal" means an expert opinion of the value of property taken or damaged, or other expert opinion pertaining to the amount of just compensation.
(e) "Constructive taking" or "de facto taking" means conduct, other than regularly established judicial proceedings, sufficient to constitute a taking of property within the meaning of section 2 of article X of the state constitution of 1963.
(f) "Owner" means a person, fiduciary, partnership, association, corporation, or a governmental unit or agency having an estate, title, or interest, including beneficial, possessory, and security interest, in a property sought to be condemned.
(g) "Parcel" means an identifiable unit of land, whether physically contiguous or not, having substantially common beneficial ownership, all or part of which is being acquired, and treated as separate for valuation purposes.
(h) "Private agency" means a person, partnership, association, corporation, or entity, other than a public agency, authorized by law to condemn property.
(i) "Property" means land, buildings, structures, tenements, hereditaments, easements, tangible and intangible property, and property rights whether real, personal, or mixed, including fluid mineral and gas rights.
(j) "Public agency" means a governmental unit, officer, or subdivision authorized by law to condemn property.
History: 1980, Act 87, Imd. Eff. Apr. 8, 1980
;--
Am. 1996, Act 474, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996