THE UNIFORM CONDEMNATION PROCEDURES ACT
213.75 Commencement of actions for acquisition of property.
Sec. 25.
All actions for the acquisition of property by an agency under the power of eminent domain shall be commenced pursuant to and be governed by this act. Amendments made to this act by the amendatory act that added this sentence shall apply to all good faith written offers made after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this sentence.
History: 1980, Act 87, Imd. Eff. Apr. 8, 1980
;--
Am. 1980, Act 309, Imd. Eff. Dec. 4, 1980
;--
Am. 1985, Act 68, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1985
;--
Am. 1996, Act 474, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 213.71 to 213.94, deriving from Act 124 of 1883 and pertaining to the taking of property by cities, villages, and counties, were repealed by Act 120 of 1967.
213.76, 213.77 Repealed. 1996, Act 474, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996.
Compiler's Notes: The repealed sections pertained to repeal of MCL 213.26 to 213.41, 213.366 to 213.390, and 486.252a to 486.252j.
Rendered 8/14/2025 11:12 PM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov