THE UNIFORM CONDEMNATION PROCEDURES ACT
213.74 Coercive actions prohibited.
Sec. 24.
In order to compel an agreement on the price to be paid for the property, an agency may not advance the time of condemnation, defer negotiations or condemnation, defer the deposit of funds for the use of the owner, nor take any other action coercive in nature.
History: 1980, Act 87, Imd. Eff. Apr. 8, 1980
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 213.71 to 213.94, deriving from Act 124 of 1883 and pertaining to the taking of property by cities, villages, and counties, were repealed by Act 120 of 1967.