THE UNIFORM CONDEMNATION PROCEDURES ACT
213.55 Just compensation; amount; written notice to occupants; offer; review of appraisal; filing complaint for acquisition; "comparable replacement dwelling" defined; financial information; documents; determination of just compensation; items annexed to complaint; deposit; payment of additional amount for property which is principal residence; "taxable value" defined.Sec. 5.
* * *
(e) If the owner files a claim that is frivolous or in bad faith, the agency is entitled to recover from the owner its actual and reasonable expenses incurred to evaluate the validity and to determine the value of the claim.
(f) A residential tenant's leasehold interest of less than 6 months in the property is not a compensable claim under this act.
(4) In addition to other allegations required or permitted by law, the complaint shall contain or have annexed to it all of the following:
(a) A plan showing the property to be taken.
(b) A statement of purpose for which the property is being acquired, and a request for other relief to which the agency is entitled by law.
(c) The name of each known owner of the property being taken.
(d) A statement setting forth the time within which motions for review under section 6 shall be filed; the amount that will be awarded and the persons to whom the amount will be paid in the event of a default; and the deposit and escrow arrangements made under subsection (5).
(e) A declaration signed by an authorized official of the agency declaring that the property is being taken by the agency. The declaration shall be recorded with the register of deeds of each county within which the property is situated. The declaration shall include all of the following:
(i) A description of the property to be acquired sufficient for its identification and the name of each known owner.
(ii) A statement of the estate or interest in the property being taken. Fluid mineral and gas rights and rights of access to and over the highway are excluded from the rights acquired unless the rights are specifically included.
(iii) A statement of the sum of money estimated by the agency to be just compensation for each parcel of property being acquired.
(iv) Whether the agency reserves or waives its rights to bring federal or state cost recovery actions against the present owner of the property.
(5) When the complaint is filed, the agency shall deposit the amount estimated to be just compensation with a bank, trust company, or title company in the business of handling real estate escrows, or with the state treasurer, municipal treasurer, or county treasurer. The deposit shall be set aside and held for the benefit of the owners, to be disbursed upon order of the court under section 8.
(6) If the property being taken is a principal residence for which an exemption from certain local taxation is granted under section 7cc of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.7cc, the agency is obligated to pay an additional amount to the owner or owners, which shall be deposited along with the amount estimated to be just compensation as provided in subsection (5). The additional amount shall be determined by subtracting the taxable value from the state equalized value, multiplying that amount by the total property tax millage rate applicable to the property taken, and multiplying that result by the number of years the owner or owners have owned the principal residence, but not more than 5 years.
(7) As used in this section, "taxable value" means that value determined under section 27a of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.27a.
History: 1980, Act 87, Imd. Eff. Apr. 8, 1980
;--
Am. 1985, Act 68, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1985
;--
Am. 1993, Act 308, Eff. Jan. 28, 1994
;--
Am. 1996, Act 474, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996
;--
Am. 2006, Act 439, Eff. Dec. 23, 2006