THE UNIFORM CONDEMNATION PROCEDURES ACT
213.67 Discontinuance.
Sec. 17.
The agency shall not discontinue the action after the granting of possession or vesting of title to the property taken. In case of a discontinuance, the agency, as a condition of discontinuance, shall pay the actual expenses, reasonable attorney fees, and actual damages to all the parties affected by the discontinuance as determined by the court.
History: 1980, Act 87, Imd. Eff. Apr. 8, 1980