THE UNIFORM CONDEMNATION PROCEDURES ACT
213.70 Determination of fair market value.
Sec. 20.
(1) A change in the fair market value before the date of the filing of the complaint which the agency or the owner establishes was substantially due to the general knowledge of the imminence of the acquiring by the agency, other than that due to physical deterioration of the property within the reasonable control of the owner, shall be disregarded in determining fair market value. Except as provided in section 23, the property shall be valued in all cases as though the acquisition had not been contemplated.
(2) The general effects of a project for which property is taken, whether actual or anticipated, that in varying degrees are experienced by the general public or by property owners from whom no property is taken, shall not be considered in determining just compensation. A special effect of the project on the owner's property that, standing alone, would constitute a taking of private property under section 2 of article X of the state constitution of 1963 shall be considered in determining just compensation. To the extent that the detrimental effects of a project are considered to determine just compensation, they may be offset by consideration of the beneficial effects of the project.
(3) The date of acquiring and of valuation in a proceeding pursuant to this act shall be the date of filing unless the parties agree to a different date, or unless a different date is determined by a counterclaim filed under section 21. The value of each parcel, and of a part of a parcel remaining after the acquisition of a part of the parcel, shall be determined with respect to the condition of the property and the state of the market on the date of valuation. However, if anticipated damages are avoided because of changes in the taking or project or changes in the actual effect of the taking or project on the remaining property, the property shall be valued as if those damages had not been anticipated.
History: 1980, Act 87, Imd. Eff. Apr. 8, 1980
;--
Am. 1996, Act 474, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996