PROTECTIVE COMMITTEES
451.319 Violation of act; penalty.
Sec. 19.
     Any person violating any of the provisions of sections 3, 5, 6, 9, 10 and 17 shall be punished by a fine of not less than 500 dollars nor more than 5,000 dollars, together with costs of prosecution, or by imprisonment in the Michigan reformatory at Ionia, state prison or other penal institutions for not less than 6 months nor more than 2 years, or both such fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court. The term "person" as is used in this section shall include an officer or employe of a corporation or a member or employe of a partnership who as such officer, employe or member is under duty to perform the act in respect to which the violation occurred.
History: 1933, Act 89, Imd. Eff. May 25, 1933 ;-- CL 1948, 451.319
Rendered 8/16/2025 7:19 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov