YOUTH EMPLOYMENT STANDARDS ACT
409.111 Minor 16 years or older; days and hours of employment; definitions.Sec. 11.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3), a person shall not employ a minor 16 years of age or older in an occupation subject to this act for more than any of the following periods:
(a) Six days in 1 week.
(b) An average of 8 hours per day in 1 week.
(c) Ten hours in 1 day.
(d) Subject to subdivision (e), 48 hours in 1 week.
(e) If the minor is a student in school and school is in session, 24 hours in 1 week.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3), a person shall not employ a minor 16 years of age or older between 10:30 p.m. and 6 a.m. However, except as provided in subsection (3), a person may employ a minor 16 years of age or older who is a student in school until 11:30 p.m. on any of the following days:
(a) On Fridays and Saturdays.
(b) During school vacation periods.
(c) During periods when the minor is not regularly enrolled in school.
(3) A person may employ a minor 16 years of age or older in farming operations involved in the production of seed or in agricultural processing for a period greater than the periods described in subsections (1) and (2) if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) If the minor is a student in school, the period greater than the periods described in subsections (1) and (2) occurs when school is not in session.
(b) The minor is employed for not more than 11 hours in 1 day.
(c) The minor is employed for not more than 62 hours in any week. However, the employer shall not require the minor to work more than 48 hours during any week without the consent of the minor.
(d) The minor is not employed between 2 a.m. and 5:30 a.m.
(e) The agricultural processing employer maintains on file a written acknowledgment of the minor's parent or guardian consenting to the period of employment authorized under this subsection.
(4) As used in this section:
(a) "Agricultural processing" means the cleaning, sorting, or packaging of fruits or vegetables.
(b) "Farming operations involved in the production of seed" means farming activities and research involved in the production of seed, including plant detasseling, hand-pollination, roguing, or hoeing, and any other similar farming activity required for commercial seed production.
History: 1978, Act 90, Eff. June 1, 1978
;--
Am. 1995, Act 251, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996
;--
Am. 1996, Act 499, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 1997
;--
Am. 2000, Act 418, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 2001
;--
Am. 2011, Act 197, Imd. Eff. Oct. 18, 2011
Compiler's Notes: For creation of the new wage and hour division as a type II agency within the department of labor and economic growth, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of the former wage and hour division of the department of consumer and industry services, transferred to the bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation, to the new wage and hour division within the department of labor and economic growth by type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of wage hour division relative from department of licensing and regulation to department of education, see E.R.O. No. 2011-4, compiled at MCL 445.2030.