YOUTH EMPLOYMENT STANDARDS ACT
409.112 Meal and rest period.
Sec. 12.
A minor shall not be employed for more than 5 hours continuously without an interval of at least 30 minutes for a meal and rest period. An interval of less than 30 minutes shall not be considered to interrupt a continuous period of work.
History: 1978, Act 90, Eff. June 1, 1978
Compiler's Notes: For creation of the new wage and hour division as a type II agency within the department of labor and economic growth, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of the former wage and hour division of the department of consumer and industry services, transferred to the bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation, to the new wage and hour division within the department of labor and economic growth by type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of wage hour division relative from department of licensing and regulation to department of education, see E.R.O. No. 2011-4, compiled at MCL 445.2030.