USE TAX ACT
205.94 Use tax; exemptions; limitation.
Sec. 4.
    (1) The following are exempt from the tax levied under this act, subject to subsection (2):
    (a) Property sold in this state on which transaction a tax is paid under the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.51 to 205.78, if the tax was due and paid on the retail sale to a consumer.
    (b) Property, the storage, use, or other consumption of which this state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States, or under the constitution of this state.
    (c) All of the following:
    (i) Property purchased for resale. Property purchased for resale includes promotional merchandise transferred pursuant to a redemption offer to a person located outside this state or any packaging material, other than promotional merchandise, acquired for use in fulfilling a redemption offer or rebate to a person located outside this state.
    (ii) Property purchased for lending or leasing to a public or parochial school offering a course in automobile driving except that a vehicle purchased by the school must be certified for driving education and must not be reassigned for personal use by the school's administrative personnel.
    (iii) Property purchased for demonstration purposes. For a new vehicle dealer selling a new car or truck, exemption for demonstration purposes is determined by the number of new cars and trucks sold during the current calendar year or the immediately preceding calendar year, without regard to specific make or style, according to the following schedule but not to exceed 25 cars and trucks in 1 calendar year for demonstration purposes:
    (A) 0 to 25, 2 units.
    (B) 26 to 100, 7 units.
    (C) 101 to 500, 20 units.
    (D) 501 or more, 25 units.
    (iv) Motor vehicles purchased for resale purposes by a new vehicle dealer licensed under section 248(8)(a) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.248.
    (d) Property that is brought into this state by a nonresident person for storage, use, or consumption while temporarily within this state, except if the property is used in this state in a nontransitory business activity for a period exceeding 15 days.
    (e) Property the sale or use of which was already subjected to a sales tax or use tax equal to, or in excess of, that imposed by this act under the law of any other state or a local governmental unit within a state if the tax was due and paid on the retail sale to the consumer and the state or local governmental unit within a state in which the tax was imposed accords like or complete exemption on property the sale or use of which was subjected to the sales or use tax of this state. If the sale or use of property was already subjected to a tax under the law of any other state or local governmental unit within a state in an amount less than the tax imposed by this act, this act applies, but at a rate measured by the difference between the rate provided in this act and the rate by which the previous tax was computed.
* * *
    (n) An individual who is a resident of this state who purchases an automobile in another state while in the military service of the United States and who pays a sales tax in the state where the automobile is purchased.
    (o) A vehicle for which a special registration is secured in accordance with section 226(9) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.226.
    (p) The sale of a prosthetic device, durable medical equipment, or mobility enhancing equipment.
    (q) Water if delivered through water mains, water sold in bulk tanks in quantities of not less than 500 gallons, or the sale of bottled water.
    (r) A vehicle not for resale used by a nonprofit corporation organized exclusively to provide a community with ambulance or fire department services.
    (s) Tangible personal property purchased and installed as a component part of a water pollution control facility for which a tax exemption certificate is issued under part 37 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.3701 to 324.3708, or an air pollution control facility for which a tax exemption certificate is issued under part 59 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.5901 to 324.5908.
    (t) Tangible real or personal property donated by a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer to an organization or entity exempt under subdivision (h) or (i) or section 4a(1)(a) or (b) of the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.54a.
    (u) The storage, use, or consumption of an aircraft by a domestic air carrier for use solely in the transport of air cargo, passengers, or a combination of air cargo and passengers, that has a maximum certificated takeoff weight of at least 6,000 pounds. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "domestic air carrier" is limited to a person engaged primarily in the commercial transport for hire of air cargo, passengers, or a combination of air cargo and passengers as a business activity. The state treasurer shall estimate on January 1 each year the revenue lost by this act from the school aid fund and deposit that amount into the school aid fund from the general fund.
    (v) The storage, use, or consumption of an aircraft by a person who purchases the aircraft for subsequent lease to a domestic air carrier operating under a certificate issued by the Federal Aviation Administration under 14 CFR part 121, for use solely in the regularly scheduled transport of passengers.
* * *