USE TAX ACT
205.94o Exemptions; limitation; industrial processing; definitions.
Sec. 4o.
    (1) The tax levied under this act does not apply to property sold to the following after March 30, 1999, subject to subsection (2):
* * *
    (v) Computer equipment used in connection with the computer assisted production, storage, and transmission of data if the equipment would have been exempt had the data transfer been made using tapes, disks, CD-ROMs, or similar media by a company whose business includes publishing doctoral dissertations and information archiving, and that sells the majority of the company's products to nonprofit organizations exempt under section 4(1)(w).
    (vi) Equipment used in the production of prewritten computer software or software modified or adapted to the user's needs or equipment by the seller, only if the software is available for sale from a seller of software on an as-is basis or as an end product without modification or adaption.
    (2) The property under subsection (1) is exempt only to the extent that the property is used for the exempt purpose stated in this section. The exemption is limited to the percentage of exempt use to total use determined by a reasonable formula or method approved by the department.
    (3) Industrial processing includes the following activities:
    (a) Production or assembly.
    (b) Research or experimental activities.
    (c) Engineering related to industrial processing.
    (d) Inspection, quality control, or testing to determine whether particular units of materials or products or processes conform to specified parameters at any time before materials or products first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage.
    (e) Planning, scheduling, supervision, or control of production or other exempt activities.
    (f) Design, construction, or maintenance of production or other exempt machinery, equipment, and tooling.
    (g) Remanufacturing.
    (h) Processing of production scrap and waste up to the point it is stored for removal from the plant of origin.
    (i) Recycling of used materials for ultimate sale at retail or reuse.
    (j) Production material handling.
    (k) Storage of in-process materials.
    (l) Production, manufacturing, or recycling of aggregate by the property, and for the purpose, described in subsection (4)(i) if that aggregate is subject to the tax levied under this act.
* * *
provided in section 27a of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.27a.”Enacting section 1 of Act 474 of 2012 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act is retroactive and is effective January 1, 2006."Enacting section 1 of Act 121 of 2014 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act is retroactive and is effective January 1, 2005."Enacting section 2 of Act 27 of 2023 provides:"Enacting section 2. It is the intent of the legislature to annually appropriate sufficient funds from the state general fund to the state school aid fund created in section 11 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963 to fully compensate for any loss of revenue to the state school aid fund resulting from the enactment of this amendatory act."