USE TAX ACT
205.92b Additional definitions.
Sec. 2b.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Alcoholic beverage" means a beverage suitable for human consumption that contains 1/2 of 1% or more of alcohol by volume.
    (b) "Computer" means an electronic device that accepts information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.
    (c) "Computer software" means a set of coded instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.
    (d) "Delivered electronically" means delivered from the seller to the purchaser by means other than tangible storage media.
    (e) "Delivery charges" means charges by the seller for preparation and delivery to a location designated by the purchaser of tangible personal property or services. Delivery charges include, but are not limited to, transportation, shipping, postage, handling, crating, and packing. Beginning September 1, 2004, delivery charges do not include the charges for delivery of direct mail if the charges are separately stated on an invoice or similar billing document given to the purchaser. If a shipment includes both exempt property and taxable property, the seller shall allocate the delivery charge using 1 of the following methods:
    (i) Multiply the delivery price by a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales prices of the taxable property and the denominator of which is the total sales prices of all property in the shipment.
    (ii) Multiply the delivery price by a fraction, the numerator of which is the total weight of the taxable property and the denominator of which is the total weight of all property in the shipment.
    (f) "Dental prosthesis" means a bridge, crown, denture, or other similar artificial device used to repair or replace intraoral defects such as missing teeth, missing parts of teeth, and missing soft or hard structures of the jaw or palate.
    (g) "Dietary supplement" means any product, other than tobacco, intended to supplement the diet that is all of the following:
    (i) Required to be labeled as a dietary supplement identifiable by the "supplement facts" box found on the label as required by 21 CFR 101.36.
    (ii) Contains 1 or more of the following dietary ingredients:
    (A) A vitamin.
    (B) A mineral.
    (C) An herb or other botanical.
    (D) An amino acid.
    (E) A dietary substance for use by humans to supplement the diet by increasing the total dietary intake.
    (F) A concentrate, metabolite, constituent, extract, or combination of any ingredient listed in sub-subparagraphs (A) to (E).
    (iii) Intended for ingestion in tablet, capsule, powder, softgel, gelcap, or liquid form, or if not intended for ingestion in 1 of those forms, is not represented as conventional food or for use as a sole item of a meal or of the diet.
* * *