USE TAX ACT
205.92 Definitions; applicability to delivery and installation charges.
Sec. 2.
    (1) As used in this act:
    (a) "Person" means an individual, firm, partnership, joint venture, association, social club, fraternal organization, municipal or private corporation whether or not organized for profit, company, limited liability company, estate, trust, receiver, trustee, syndicate, the United States, this state, county, or any other group or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular number, unless the intention to give a more limited meaning is disclosed by the context.
    (b) "Use" means the exercise of a right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property including transfer of the property in a transaction where possession is given. Converting tangible personal property acquired for a use exempt from the tax levied under this act to a use not exempt from the tax levied under this act is a taxable use.
    (c) "Storage" means a keeping or retention of property in this state for any purpose after the property loses its interstate character.
    (d) "Seller" means the person from whom a purchase is made and includes every person selling tangible personal property or services for storage, use, or other consumption in this state. If, in the opinion of the department, it is necessary for the efficient administration of this act to regard a salesperson, representative, peddler, or canvasser as the agent of a dealer, distributor, supervisor, or employer under whom the person operates or from whom the person obtains tangible personal property or services sold by the person for storage, use, or other consumption in this state, irrespective of whether or not the person is making the sales on the person's own behalf or on behalf of the dealer, distributor, supervisor, or employer, the department may so consider the person, and may consider the dealer, distributor, supervisor, or employer as the seller for the purpose of this act.
    (e) "Purchase" means to acquire for a consideration, whether the acquisition is effected by a transfer of title, of possession, or of both, or a license to use or consume; whether the transfer is absolute or conditional, and by whatever means the transfer is effected; and whether consideration is a price or rental in money, or by way of exchange or barter. Purchase includes converting tangible personal property acquired for a use exempt from the tax levied under this act to a use not exempt from the tax levied under this act.
    (f) "Purchase price" or "price" means the total amount of consideration paid by the consumer to the seller, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which tangible personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, and applies to the measure subject to use tax. Purchase price includes the following subparagraphs (i) to (vii) and excludes subparagraphs (viii) to (xv):
    (i) Seller's cost of the property sold.
* * *
    (m) "Interstate motor carrier" means a person who operates or causes to be operated a qualified commercial motor vehicle on a public road or highway in this state and at least 1 other state or Canadian province.
    (n) "Qualified commercial motor vehicle" means that term as defined in section 1(l), (m), and (n) of the motor carrier fuel tax act, 1980 PA 119, MCL 207.211.
    (o) "Diesel fuel" means that term as defined in section 2(q) of the motor fuel tax act, 2000 PA 403, MCL 207.1002.
    (p) "Sale" means a transaction by which tangible personal property or services are purchased or rented for storage, use, or other consumption in this state.
    (q) "Convert" means putting a service or tangible personal property acquired for a use exempt from the tax levied under this act at the time of acquisition to a use that is not exempt from the tax levied under this act, whether the use is in whole or in part, or permanent or not permanent. A motor vehicle purchased for resale by a new vehicle dealer licensed under section 248(8)(a) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.248, and not registered in the name of the dealer is not considered to be converted before sale or lease by that dealer.
    (r) "New motor vehicle" means that term as defined in section 33a of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.33a.
    (s) "Recreational vehicle" means that term as defined in section 49a of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.49a.
    (t) "Dealer" means that term as defined in section 11 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.11.
    (u) "Watercraft dealer" means a dealer as that term is defined in section 80102 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.80102.
    (v) "Utility" means either of the following:
    (i) A person regulated by the Michigan public service commission as a utility.
    (ii) A person that operates equipment or facilities for producing, generating, transmitting, delivering, or furnishing electricity within this state for the public for compensation, regardless of the person's owner, ownership structure, or regulation by the Michigan public service commission.
    (2) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this act, the following applies only to delivery and installation charges described in subsection (1)(f)(iv) or (v), except that this subsection does not apply to delivery and installation charges involving or relating to the sale of electricity, natural gas, or artificial gas by a utility:
    (a) Not later than July 25, 2023, the department shall cancel all outstanding balances related to such delivery and installation charges on notices of intent to assess that were issued under section 21 of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.21, for the tax levied under this act and that were issued before April 26, 2023.
* * *