USE TAX ACT
205.94k Tax inapplicable to parts and materials affixed to certain aircraft, sale of aircraft, rolling stock, and qualified truck or trailer; definitions.
Sec. 4k.
    (1) The tax levied under this act does not apply to parts and materials, excluding shop equipment or fuel, affixed to or to be affixed to an aircraft owned or used by a domestic air carrier that is any of the following:
* * *
    (3) The tax levied under this act does not apply to the sale of an aircraft temporarily located in this state for the purpose of a sale and prepurchase evaluation, customization, improvement, maintenance, or repair if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
    (a) The aircraft leaves this state within 15 days after the sale and the completion of any prepurchase evaluation, customization, improvement, maintenance, or repair that is associated with the sale, whichever is later.
    (b) The aircraft was not based in this state or registered in this state before the sale and any prepurchase evaluation, customization, improvement, maintenance, or repair associated with the sale is completed and the aircraft is not based in this state or registered in this state after the sale and any prepurchase evaluation, customization, improvement, maintenance, or repair associated with the sale is completed.
    (4) For taxes levied after December 31, 1992, the tax levied under this act does not apply to the storage, use, or consumption of rolling stock used in interstate commerce and purchased, rented, or leased by an interstate fleet motor carrier. A refund for taxes paid before January 1, 1997 shall not be paid under this subsection if the refund claim is made after June 30, 1997.
    (5) For taxes levied after December 31, 1996 and before May 1, 1999, the tax levied under this act does not apply to the product of the out-of-state usage percentage and the price otherwise taxable under this act of a qualified truck or a trailer designed to be drawn behind a qualified truck, purchased, rented, or leased in this state by an interstate fleet motor carrier and used in interstate commerce.
    (6) As used in this section:
    (a) "Based in this state" means hangared or stored in this state for not less than 10 days in not less than 3 nonconsecutive months during the immediately preceding 12-month period.
    (b) "Customization" means any improvement, maintenance, or repair that is performed on an aircraft that is associated with the sale of the aircraft.
    (c) "Domestic air carrier" means a person engaged primarily in the commercial transport for hire of air cargo, passengers, or a combination of air cargo and passengers as a business activity.
    (d) "Interstate fleet motor carrier" means a person engaged in the business of carrying persons or property, other than themselves, their employees, or their own property, for hire across state lines, whose fleet mileage was driven at least 10% outside of this state in the immediately preceding tax year.
* * *