USE TAX ACT
205.93a Tax for use or consumption; services; charges for intrastate telecommunications services or telecommunications services between state and another state; bundled transaction; definitions.
* * *
    (a) Except as provided in section 3b, intrastate telecommunications services that both originate and terminate in this state, including, but not limited to, intrastate private communications services, ancillary services, conference bridging service, 900 service, pay telephone service other than coin-operated telephone service, paging service, and value-added nonvoice data service, but excluding 800 service, coin-operated telephone service, fixed wireless service, prepaid calling service, telecommunications nonrecurring charges, and directory advertising proceeds.
    (b) Rooms or lodging furnished by hotelkeepers, motel operators, and other persons furnishing accommodations that are available to the public on the basis of a commercial and business enterprise, irrespective of whether or not membership is required for use of the accommodations, except rooms and lodging rented for a continuous period of more than 1 month. As used in this act, "hotel" or "motel" means a building or group of buildings in which the public may obtain accommodations for a consideration, including, without limitation, such establishments as inns, motels, tourist homes, tourist houses or courts, lodging houses, rooming houses, nudist camps, apartment hotels, resort lodges and cabins, camps operated by other than nonprofit organizations but not including those licensed under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128, and any other building or group of buildings in which accommodations are available to the public, except accommodations rented for a continuous period of more than 1 month and accommodations furnished by hospitals or nursing homes.
    (c) Except as provided in section 3b, interstate telecommunications services that either originate or terminate in this state and for which the charge for the service is billed to a service address in this state or phone number by the provider either within or outside this state including, but not limited to, ancillary services, conference bridging service, 900 service, paging service, pay telephone service other than coin-operated telephone service, and value-added nonvoice data services, but excluding interstate private communications service, 800 service, coin-operated telephone service, fixed wireless service, prepaid calling service, telecommunications nonrecurring charges, and international telecommunications service.
    (d) The laundering or cleaning of textiles under a sale, rental, or service agreement with a term of at least 5 days. This subdivision does not apply to the laundering or cleaning of textiles used by a restaurant or retail sales business. As used in this subdivision, "restaurant" means a food service establishment defined and licensed under the food law of 2000, 2000 PA 92, MCL 289.1101 to 289.8111.
    (e) The transmission and distribution of electricity, whether the electricity is purchased from the delivering utility or from another provider, if the sale is made to the consumer or user of the electricity for consumption or use rather than for resale.
    (f) For a manufacturer who affixes its product to real estate in this state and maintains an inventory of its product that is available for sale to others or who makes its product available for sale to others by publication or price list, the price is the direct production costs and indirect production costs of the product affixed to the real estate in this state that are incident to and necessary for production or manufacturing operations or processes, as defined by the department.
    (g) For a manufacturer who affixes its product to real estate in this state but does not maintain an inventory of its product available for sale to others or make its product available for sale to others by publication or price list, the price is the sum of the materials cost of the property and the cost of labor to manufacture, fabricate, or assemble the property affixed to the real estate in this state, but not the cost of labor to cut, bend, assemble, or attach the property at the site for affixation to real estate in this state.
    (2) If charges for intrastate telecommunications services or telecommunications services between this state and another state and other billed services not subject to the tax under this act are aggregated with and not separately stated from charges for telecommunications services that are subject to the tax under this act, the nontaxable telecommunications services and other nontaxable billed services are subject to the tax under this act unless the service provider can reasonably identify charges for telecommunications services not subject to the tax
* * *
    (s) "Telecommunications service" means the electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points, including a transmission, conveyance, or routing in which computer processing applications are used to act on the form, code, or protocol of the content for purposes of transmission, conveyance, or routing without regard to whether that service is referred to as voice over internet protocol services or is classified by the federal communications commission as enhanced or value added. Telecommunications service does not include any of the following:
    (i) Data processing and information services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser where the purchaser's primary purpose for the underlying transaction is the processed data or information.
    (ii) Installation or maintenance of wiring or equipment on a customer's premises.
    (iii) Tangible personal property.
    (iv) Advertising, including, but not limited to, directory advertising.
    (v) Billing and collection services provided to third parties.
    (vi) Internet access service.
    (vii) Radio and television audio and video programming services, including, but not limited to, cable service as defined in 47 USC 522(6) and audio and video programming services delivered by commercial mobile radio service providers as defined in 47 CFR 20.3, regardless of the medium, including the furnishing of transmission, conveyance, and routing of those services by the programming service provider.
    (viii) Ancillary services.
* * *