USE TAX ACT
205.92 Definitions; applicability to delivery and installation charges.
Sec. 2.
    (1) As used in this act:
    (a) "Person" means an individual, firm, partnership, joint venture, association, social club, fraternal organization, municipal or private corporation whether or not organized for profit, company, limited liability company, estate, trust, receiver, trustee, syndicate, the Un
* * *
    (d) "Seller" means the person from whom a purchase is made and includes every person selling tangible personal property or services for storage, use, or other consumption in this state. If, in the opinion of the department, it is necessary for the efficient administration of this act to regard a salesperson, representative, peddler, or canvasser as the agent of a dealer, distributor, supervisor, or employer under whom the person operates or from whom the person obtains tangible personal property or services sold by the person for storage, use, or other consumption in this state, irrespective of whether or not the person is making the sales on the person's own behalf or on behalf of the dealer, distributor, supervisor, or employer, the department may so consider the person, and may consider the dealer, distributor, supervisor, or employer as the seller for the purpose of this act.
    (e) "Purchase" means to acquire for a consideration, whether the acquisition is effected by a transfer of title, of possession, or of both, or a license to use or consume; whether the transfer is absolute or conditional, and by whatever means the transfer is effected; and whether consideration is a price or rental in money, or by way of exchange or barter. Purchase includes converting tangible personal property acquired for a use exempt from the tax levied under this act to a use not exempt from the tax levied under this act.
    (f) "Purchase price" or "price" means the total amount of consideration paid by the consumer to the seller, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which tangible personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, and applies to the measure subject to use tax. Purchase price includes the following subparagraphs (i) to (vii) and excludes subparagraphs (viii) to (xv):
    (i) Seller's cost of the property sold.
    (ii) Cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, costs of transportation to the seller, taxes imposed on the seller other than taxes imposed by this act, and any other expense of the seller.
    (iii) Charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale, other than the following:
    (A) An amount received or billed by the taxpayer for remittance to the employee as a gratuity or tip, if the gratuity or tip is separately identified and itemized on the guest check or billed to the customer.
    (B) Labor or service charges involved in maintenance and repair work on tangible personal property of others if separately itemized.
    (iv) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (xv), delivery charges. A seller is not liable under this act for delivery charges allocated to the delivery of exempt property.
* * *
    (xv) Delivery or installation charges if such charges are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document provided to the purchaser, and the taxpayer maintains its books and records to show separately the transactions used to determine the tax levied by this act. This subdivision does not apply to delivery or installation charges involving or relating to the sale of electricity, natural gas, or artificial gas by a utility.
    (g) "Consumer" means the person who has purchased tangible personal property or services for storage, use, or other consumption in this state and includes, but is not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
    (i) A person acquiring tangible personal property if engaged in the business of constructing, altering, repairing, or improving the real estate of others.
    (ii) A person who has converted tangible personal property or services acquired for storage, use, or consumption in this state that is exempt from the tax levied under this act to storage, use, or consumption in this state that is not exempt from the tax levied under this act.
    (h) "Business" means all activities engaged in by a person or caused to be engaged in by a person with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect.
    (i) "Department" means the department of treasury.
    (j) "Tax" includes all taxes, interest, or penalties levied under this act.
    (k) "Tangible personal property" means personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses and includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software.
    (l) "Textiles" means goods that are made of or incorporate woven or nonwoven fabric, including, but not limited to, clothing, shoes, hats, gloves, handkerchiefs, curtains, towels, sheets, pillows, pillowcases, tablecloths, napkins, aprons, linens, floor mops, floor mats, and thread. Textiles also include materials used to repair or construct textiles, or other goods used in the rental, sale, or cleaning of textiles.
    (m) "Interstate motor carrier" means a person who operates or causes to be operated a qualified commercial motor vehicle on a public road or highway in this state and at least 1 other state or Canadian province.
    (n) "Qualified commercial motor vehicle" means that term as defined in section 1(l), (m), and (n) of the motor carrier fuel tax act, 1980 PA 119, MCL 207.211.
    (o) "Diesel fuel" means that term as defined in section 2(q) of the motor fuel tax act, 2000 PA 403, MCL 207.1002.
    (p) "Sale" means a transaction by which tangible personal property or services are purchased or rented for storage, use, or other consumption in this state.
* * *