USE TAX ACT
205.93 Tax rate; applicability to tangible personal property or services; conversion to taxable use; penalties and interest; presumption; using, storing, or consuming vehicle, ORV, manufactured housing, aircraft, snowmobile, or watercraft; collection; price tax base; exemptions; services, information, or records of other department or agency; state share tax and local community stabilization share; total combined rate levied by state and authority; limitation.
Sec. 3.
    (1) There is levied upon and there shall be collected from every person in this state a specific tax, including both the local community stabilization share and the state share, for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state at a total combined rate equal to 6% of the price of the property or services specified in section 3a or 3b. The tax levied under this act applies to a person who acquires tangible personal property or services that are subject to the tax levied under this act for any tax-exempt use who subsequently converts the tangible personal property or service to a taxable use, including an interim taxable use. If tangible personal property or services are converted to a taxable use, the tax levied under this act shall be imposed without regard to any subsequent tax-exempt use. Penalties and interest shall be added to the tax if applicable as provided in this act. For the purpose of the proper administration of this act and to prevent the evasion of the tax, all of the following shall be presumed:
    (a) That tangible personal property purchased is subject to the tax if brought into this state within 90 days of the purchase date and is considered as acquired for storage, use, or other consumption in this state.
* * *
the month that the dealer uses the car or truck in a nonexempt manner.
    (3) The following transfers or purchases are not subject to use tax:
    (a) A transaction or a portion of a transaction if the transferee or purchaser is the spouse, mother, father, brother, sister, child, stepparent, stepchild, stepbrother, stepsister, grandparent, grandchild, legal ward, or a legally appointed guardian with a certified letter of guardianship, of the transferor.
    (b) A transaction or a portion of a transaction if the transfer is a gift to a beneficiary in the administration of an estate.
    (c) If a vehicle, ORV, manufactured housing, aircraft, snowmobile, or watercraft that has once been subjected to the Michigan sales or use tax is transferred in connection with the organization, reorganization, dissolution, or partial liquidation of an incorporated or unincorporated business and the beneficial ownership is not changed.
    (d) If an insurance company licensed to conduct business in this state acquires ownership of a late model distressed vehicle as defined in section 12a of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.12a, through payment of damages in response to a claim or when the person who owned the vehicle before the insurance company reacquires ownership from the company as part of the settlement of a claim.
    (4) The department may utilize the services, information, or records of any other department or agency of state government or of the authority in the performance of its duties under this act, and other departments or agencies of state government and the authority are required to furnish those services, information, or records upon the request of the department.
    (5) Beginning on October 1, 2015, the specific tax levied under subsection (1) includes both a state share tax levied by this state and a local community stabilization share tax authorized by 2014 PA 80 and levied by the authority, which replaces the reduced state share at the following rates in each of the following state fiscal years:
* * *