STATE CONSTITUTION (EXCERPT)
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963
§ 2 Separation of powers of government.
Sec. 2.
     The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.
History: Const. 1963, Art. III, § 2, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. IV, § 2.
Rendered 8/15/2025 4:54 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov