STATE CONSTITUTION (EXCERPT)
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963
§ 6 Decisions and dissents; writing, contents.
Sec. 6.
     Decisions of the supreme court, including all decisions on prerogative writs, shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for each decision and reasons for each denial of leave to appeal. When a judge dissents in whole or in part he shall give in writing the reasons for his dissent.
History: Const. 1963, Art. VI, § 6, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. VII, § 7.
Rendered 8/15/2025 4:59 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov