Revised Statutes of 1846 (EXCERPT)
41.61 Supervisor as chief assessor; additional assessors; certification; depositing rolls with supervisor; supervisor as secretary of board of review; deputy township supervisor.
Sec. 61.
    (1) The supervisor of each township is the chief assessor of the township. The township board may provide for the appointment of additional assessors. If the supervisor is not certified at the proper level, the township board shall provide for the appointment of properly certified assessors. The assessors so appointed shall receive compensation allowed by the township board. If assessors are appointed pursuant to this section, the supervisor shall be the chief assessing officer and the assessors shall be subordinate to the supervisor. Upon completion of the assessment and the making of the rolls, the rolls shall be deposited with the supervisor. The supervisor shall be secretary of the board of review.
    (2) The township supervisor may appoint a deputy township supervisor, who shall serve at the pleasure of the supervisor. The deputy shall take an oath of office and file the oath with the township clerk. In case of the absence, sickness, death, or other disability of the supervisor, the deputy shall possess the powers and perform the duties of the supervisor, except the deputy shall not have a vote on the township board. The deputy shall be paid by salary or otherwise as the township board determines appropriate. With the approval of the supervisor, the deputy may assist the supervisor in the performance of the supervisor's duties at any additional times agreed upon between the township board and the supervisor, except the deputy shall not have a vote on the township board.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 16 ;-- CL 1857, 553 ;-- CL 1871, 697 ;-- How. 733 ;-- CL 1897, 2332 ;-- Am. 1913, Act 347, Eff. Aug. 14, 1913 ;-- CL 1915, 2111 ;-- Am. 1919, Act 89, Eff. Aug. 14, 1919 ;-- Am. 1919, Act 355, Eff. Aug. 14, 1919 ;-- CL 1929, 1000 ;-- Am. 1935, Act 64, Eff. Sept. 21, 1935 ;-- CL 1948, 41.61 ;-- Am. 1957, Act 104, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 230, Imd. Eff. Sept. 16, 1982 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 77, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1989