Revised Statutes of 1846 (EXCERPT)
49.160 Special prosecuting attorney; appointment; powers and duties; assistant prosecuting attorney.
Sec. 60.
    (1) If the prosecuting attorney of a county determines himself or herself to be disqualified by reason of conflict of interest or is otherwise unable to attend to the duties of the office, he or she shall file with the attorney general a petition stating the conflict or the reason he or she is unable to serve and requesting the appointment of a special prosecuting attorney to perform the duties of the prosecuting attorney in any matter in which the prosecuting attorney is disqualified or until the prosecuting attorney is able to serve.
    (2) If the attorney general determines that a prosecuting attorney is disqualified or otherwise unable to serve, the attorney general may elect to proceed in the matter or may appoint a prosecuting attorney or assistant prosecuting attorney who consents to the appointment to act as a special prosecuting attorney to perform the duties of the prosecuting attorney in any matter in which the prosecuting attorney is disqualified or until the prosecuting attorney is able to serve.
    (3) A special prosecuting attorney appointed under this section is vested with all of the powers of the prosecuting attorney for the purpose of the appointment and during the period of appointment, including the power to investigate and initiate charges. The cost of prosecution, other than personnel costs, in any matter handled by a special prosecuting attorney shall be borne by the office of the prosecuting attorney who has been determined to be disqualified or otherwise unable to serve.
    (4) This section does not apply if an assistant prosecuting attorney has been or can be appointed by the prosecuting attorney pursuant to section 18 of chapter 16 of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 776.18, to perform the necessary duties within the constraints of that section or if an assistant prosecuting attorney has been otherwise appointed by the prosecuting attorney pursuant to law and is not disqualified from acting in place of the prosecuting attorney.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 14 ;-- CL 1857, 400 ;-- CL 1871, 536 ;-- How. 559 ;-- CL 1897, 2563 ;-- CL 1915, 2412 ;-- CL 1929, 1293 ;-- CL 1948, 49.160 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 535, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1978 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 706, Eff. Feb. 1, 2003
Compiler's Notes: This section as originally enacted was numbered section 61.
Rendered 8/15/2025 2:58 PM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov