Revised Statutes of 1846 (EXCERPT)
49.155 Opinions of prosecuting attorney or county corporation counsel.
Sec. 55.
     The prosecuting attorney, or county corporation counsel in a county which has employed an attorney in lieu of the prosecuting attorney to represent the county in civil matters, shall give opinions, in cases where this state, a county, or a county officer may be a party or interested, when required by a civil officer in the discharge of the officer's respective official duties relating to an interest of the state or county.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 14 ;-- CL 1857, 395 ;-- CL 1871, 531 ;-- How. 553 ;-- CL 1897, 2558 ;-- CL 1915, 2407 ;-- CL 1929, 1288 ;-- CL 1948, 49.155 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 535, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1978
Compiler's Notes: The above section as originally enacted was numbered section 56.