Revised Statutes of 1846 (EXCERPT)
49.159 Prosecuting attorney; compensation.
Sec. 59.
    (1) The prosecuting attorney shall receive compensation for his or her services, as the county board of commissioners, by an annual salary or otherwise, orders and directs.
    (2) Notwithstanding subsection (1), for a county which has a county officers compensation commission, the compensation of the prosecuting attorney of that county shall be determined by that commission.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 14 ;-- CL 1857, 399 ;-- CL 1871, 535 ;-- How. 558 ;-- CL 1897, 2562 ;-- CL 1915, 2411 ;-- CL 1929, 1292 ;-- CL 1948, 49.159 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 489, Imd. Eff. Dec. 1, 1978
Compiler's Notes: This section as originally enacted was numbered section 60.