Revised Statutes of 1846 (EXCERPT)
51.75 Sheriff; custody of county jails.
Sec. 75.
     The sheriff shall have the charge and custody of the jails of his county, and of the prisoners in the same; and shall keep them himself, or by his deputy or jailer.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 14 ;-- CL 1857, 416 ;-- CL 1871, 557 ;-- How. 585 ;-- CL 1897, 2584 ;-- CL 1915, 2448 ;-- CL 1929, 1330 ;-- CL 1948, 51.75 ;-- Am. 1952, Act 110, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952
Compiler's Notes: This section as originally enacted was numbered section 76.