Revised Statutes of 1846 (EXCERPT)
51.70 Deputy sheriffs; appointment; revocation; special deputies; responsibility for acts, defaults, and misconduct; bond.
Sec. 70.
     Each sheriff may appoint 1 or more deputy sheriffs at the sheriff's pleasure, and may revoke those appointments at any time. Persons may also be deputed by a sheriff, by an instrument in writing, to do particular acts, who shall be known as special deputies and each sheriff may revoke those appointments at any time. A sheriff shall not be responsible for the acts, defaults, and misconduct in office of a deputy sheriff. The appointed deputy or deputies, other than special deputies, before entering upon the duties of office shall execute and file with the county clerk an official bond running to the people of this state in the amount of at least $2,500.00, if the county board of commissioners determines an individual bond is necessary, which bond shall be conditioned in the same manner as the bond required of the sheriff, and with sufficient sureties as the presiding judge of the circuit court for the county approves. A county by resolution of its county board of commissioners may pay premiums on the individual bond running to the people of this state in the amount of at least $2,500.00 as prescribed by the county board of commissioners. A bond required by this section shall be conditioned in the same manner as the bond required for the sheriff and have sufficient sureties.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 14 ;-- Am. 1847, Act 105, Eff. May 16, 1847 ;-- CL 1857, 411 ;-- CL 1871, 552 ;-- How. 580 ;-- CL 1897, 2579 ;-- CL 1915, 2443 ;-- CL 1929, 1325 ;-- CL 1948, 51.70 ;-- Am. 1952, Act 110, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952 ;-- Am. 1954, Act 137, Eff. Aug. 13, 1954 ;-- Am. 1959, Act 150, Eff. Mar. 19, 1960 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 183, Imd. Eff. Aug. 5, 1969 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 635, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 1979
Compiler's Notes: This section as originally enacted was numbered section 71.