Revised Statutes of 1846 (EXCERPT)
566.108 Statute of frauds; contract for interest in lands other than one year lease; sales at auction.
Sec. 8.
     Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing: Provided, That whenever any lands or interest in lands shall be sold at public auction and the auctioneer or the clerk of the auction at the time of the sale enters in a sale book a memorandum specifying the description and price of the land sold and the name of the purchaser, such memorandum, together with the auction bills, catalog or written or printed notice of sale containing the name of the person on whose account the sale is made and the terms of sale, shall be deemed a memorandum of the contract of sale within the meaning of this section.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 80 ;-- CL 1857, 3179 ;-- CL 1871, 4694 ;-- How. 6181 ;-- CL 1897, 9511 ;-- CL 1915, 11977 ;-- Am. 1917, Act 83, Eff. Aug. 10, 1917 ;-- CL 1929, 13413 ;-- CL 1948, 566.108