Revised Statutes of 1846 (EXCERPT)
566.106 Statute of frauds; conveyance of interest in lands other than one year lease.
Sec. 6.
     No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 80 ;-- CL 1857, 3177 ;-- CL 1871, 4692 ;-- How. 6179 ;-- CL 1897, 9509 ;-- CL 1915, 11975 ;-- CL 1929, 13411 ;-- CL 1948, 566.106