Revised Statutes of 1846 (EXCERPT)
570.186 Lien of mechanic for repair or alteration of goods.
Sec. 36.
When any person shall deliver to any mechanic, artizan or tradesman, any watch, clock, article of furniture or jewelry, implement, clothing or other article of value, to be altered, fitted or repaired, such mechanic, artizan or tradesman shall have a lien thereon for the just value of the labor and skill applied thereto by him, and may retain possession of the same until such charges are paid.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 126
;--
CL 1857, 5103
;--
CL 1871, 6824
;--
How. 8400
;--
CL 1897, 10747
;--
CL 1915, 14832
;--
CL 1929, 13187
;--
CL 1948, 570.186
Compiler's Notes: In this section, “artizan” evidently should read “artisan”.