Revised Statutes of 1846
14.29 Suits involving state departments.
Sec. 29.
     It shall be the duty of the attorney general, at the request of the governor, the secretary of state, the treasurer or the auditor general, to prosecute and defend all suits relating to matters connected with their departments.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 12 ;-- CL 1857, 181 ;-- CL 1871, 256 ;-- How. 287 ;-- CL 1897, 105 ;-- CL 1915, 133 ;-- CL 1929, 177 ;-- CL 1948, 14.29