Revised Statutes of 1846
14.35 Salary; assistants; service on commissions.
Sec. 35.
     The attorney general shall receive such annual salary as shall be provided by law, and his actual necessary expenses. In addition to a deputy provided by law, the attorney general may appoint such assistant attorneys general as he may deem necessary, and who when appointed to such office shall take and subscribe the constitutional oath of office. Any such assistant attorney general may, when designated thereto by his principal, serve in the place of the attorney general as a member of the public debt commission created by Act No. 13, Public Acts of 1932, Extra Session, and on any other board or commission of which the attorney general is now or may hereafter be an ex officio member, appear for the state in any suit or action before any court or administrative body, or before any grand jury, with the same powers and duties and in like cases as the attorney general, but shall at all times be subject to the orders and directions of the attorney general. Such assistants shall hold office at the pleasure of the attorney general.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 12 ;-- Am. 1847, Act 105, Imd. Eff. Mar. 17, 1847 ;-- CL 1857, 187 ;-- CL 1871, 262 ;-- How. 293 ;-- CL 1897, 111 ;-- CL 1915, 139 ;-- Am. 1921, Act 394, Eff. Aug. 18, 1921 ;-- CL 1929, 183 ;-- Am. 1939, Act 248, Imd. Eff. June 15, 1939 ;-- CL 1948, 14.35 ;-- Am. 1948, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 2, Imd. Eff. Dec. 9, 1948
Compiler's Notes: Act 13 of 1932, 1st Ex. Sess., referred to in this section, was repealed by Act 202 of 1943.
Rendered 8/15/2025 4:37 PM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov