Revised Statutes of 1846
14.32 Opinions for state officials; failure of prosecutors to file annual reports.
Sec. 32.
     It shall be the duty of the attorney general, when required, to give his opinion upon all questions of law submitted to him by the legislature, or by either branch thereof, or by the governor, auditor general, treasurer or any other state officer, and also to notify the county treasurer of the proper county, of the neglect or refusal of any prosecuting attorney to make the annual report to the attorney general required of him by law.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 12 ;-- CL 1857, 184 ;-- CL 1871, 259 ;-- How. 290 ;-- CL 1897, 108 ;-- CL 1915, 136 ;-- CL 1929, 180 ;-- CL 1948, 14.32