Revised Statutes of 1846
R.S. of 1846
Chapter 12
Chapter 12. Of Certain State Officers.3
THE ATTORNEY GENERAL.
14.28 Representation of state; designation of solicitor general.
Sec. 28.
     The attorney general shall prosecute and defend all actions in the supreme court, in which the state shall be interested, or a party; he may, in his discretion, designate one of the assistant attorneys general to be known as the solicitor general, who, under his direction, shall have charge of such causes in the supreme court and shall perform such other duties as may be assigned to him; and the attorney general shall also, when requested by the governor, or either branch of the legislature, and may, when in his own judgment the interests of the state require it, intervene in and appear for the people of this state in any other court or tribunal, in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may be a party or interested.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 12 ;-- CL 1857, 180 ;-- CL 1871, 255 ;-- How. 286 ;-- CL 1897, 104 ;-- CL 1915, 132 ;-- Am. 1921, Act 394, Eff. Aug. 18, 1921 ;-- CL 1929, 176 ;-- Am. 1939, Act 144, Imd. Eff. May 26, 1939 ;-- CL 1948, 14.28
14.29 Suits involving state departments.
Sec. 29.
     It shall be the duty of the attorney general, at the request of the governor, the secretary of state, the treasurer or the auditor general, to prosecute and defend all suits relating to matters connected with their departments.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 12 ;-- CL 1857, 181 ;-- CL 1871, 256 ;-- How. 287 ;-- CL 1897, 105 ;-- CL 1915, 133 ;-- CL 1929, 177 ;-- CL 1948, 14.29
14.30 Supervision of prosecutors; report to legislature.
Sec. 30.
     The attorney general shall supervise the work of, consult and advise the prosecuting attorneys, in all matters pertaining to the duties of their offices; and he shall make and submit to the legislature, at the commencement of its session, a report of all official business done by him during the 2 years preceding, specifying the suits to which he has attended, the number of persons prosecuted, the crimes for which, and the counties where such prosecutions were had, the results thereof, and the punishments awarded.
* * *