Revised Statutes of 1846
14.30 Supervision of prosecutors; report to legislature.
Sec. 30.
     The attorney general shall supervise the work of, consult and advise the prosecuting attorneys, in all matters pertaining to the duties of their offices; and he shall make and submit to the legislature, at the commencement of its session, a report of all official business done by him during the 2 years preceding, specifying the suits to which he has attended, the number of persons prosecuted, the crimes for which, and the counties where such prosecutions were had, the results thereof, and the punishments awarded.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 12 ;-- CL 1857, 182 ;-- CL 1871, 257 ;-- How. 288 ;-- CL 1897, 106 ;-- CL 1915, 134 ;-- Am. 1921, Act 394, Eff. Aug. 18, 1921 ;-- CL 1929, 178 ;-- CL 1948, 14.30