Revised Statutes of 1846
438.7 Interest on verdicts.
In all actions founded on contracts express or implied, whenever in the execution thereof any amount in money shall be liquidated or ascertained in favor of either party, by verdict, report of referees, award of arbitrators, or by assessment made by the clerk of the court, or by any other mode of assessment according to law, it shall be lawful, unless such verdict, report, award, or assessment shall be set aside, to allow and receive interest upon such amount so ascertained or liquidated, until payment thereof or until judgment shall be thereupon rendered; and in making up and recording such judgment, the interest on such amount shall be added thereto, and included in the judgment.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 34
;--
CL 1857, 1318
;--
CL 1871, 1636
;--
How. 1598
;--
CL 1897, 4866
;--
CL 1915, 5996
;--
CL 1929, 9238
;--
CL 1948, 438.7
Rendered 8/15/2025 6:34 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov