Revised Statutes of 1846
45.3 County; body corporate, purposes.
Sec. 3.
Each organized county shall be a body politic and corporate, for the following purposes, that is to say: To sue and be sued, to purchase and hold real and personal estate for the use of the county; to borrow money for the purpose of erecting and repairing county buildings, and for the building of bridges, to make all necessary contracts, and to do all other necessary acts in relation to the property and concerns of the county.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 13
;--
CL 1857, 302
;--
CL 1871, 433
;--
How. 439
;--
CL 1897, 2441
;--
CL 1915, 2243
;--
CL 1929, 1101
;--
CL 1948, 45.3