Revised Statutes of 1846
45.6 Wayne and Monroe counties; common jurisdiction as to Lake Erie.
Sec. 6.
The counties of Wayne and Monroe shall have jurisdiction, in common, of all offences committed on that part of Lake Erie, which lies within the limits of this state; and such offences may be heard and tried in either of said counties in which legal process against the offender shall be first issued, and in like manner and to the same effect as if such offence had been committed in any other part of either of said counties.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 13
;--
CL 1857, 305
;--
CL 1871, 436
;--
How. 442
;--
CL 1897, 2444
;--
CL 1915, 2246
;--
CL 1929, 1104
;--
CL 1948, 45.6