Revised Statutes of 1846
53.94 Register of deeds; records, form, binding.
Sec. 94.
     The board of supervisors of each county shall, from time to time, provide suitable books, at the expense of the county, for the entering and recording of all deeds and matters required by law to be entered and recorded by the register of deeds. Such books may be of detachable leaves in a binder which admits of its being kept locked so that it shall be impossible for any leaves to be removed therefrom or inserted therein except by or under the direction of the register of deeds, and all the pages thereof, shall be consecutively numbered before any record is made thereon. Such record may be made wholly or partly with a typewriter if ink of a permanent character is used therewith. When the number of leaves in any binder shall constitute a book of a proper and convenient size they shall be permanently bound in some manner, but may be retained in the original binder or placed in a transfer binder if the mechanism thereof permits of so securing such leaves therein that they cannot be removed therefrom with or without a key.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 14 ;-- CL 1857, 442 ;-- CL 1871, 584 ;-- How. 612 ;-- CL 1897, 2615 ;-- Am. 1915, Act 77, Eff. Aug. 24, 1915 ;-- CL 1915, 2477 ;-- CL 1929, 1378 ;-- CL 1948, 53.94
Compiler's Notes: This section as originally enacted was numbered section 95.
Rendered 8/16/2025 7:54 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov