Chapter 10
10.61 Terms of appointive offices.
Sec. 1.
     That the term of office of officers and commissioners appointed by the governor, in cases not otherwise provided, or where no term is specified in the act creating such office or commission, shall expire 2 years from the first day of January of the year when the appointment is made, unless the appointment shall be by the commission limited to a shorter term, in which case it shall cease as limited, or unless the appointment be to fill a vacancy, in which case it shall continue for the remainder of the term: Provided, That in cases where by law the office does not expire with the term, such officers shall hold the office and continue to act until their successors are appointed and have qualified.
History: 1877, Act 146, Eff. Aug. 21, 1877 ;-- How. 338 ;-- CL 1897, 168 ;-- CL 1915, 212 ;-- CL 1929, 402 ;-- CL 1948, 10.61
MICHIGAN WOMEN'S COMMISSION
Act 1 of 1968
AN ACT to establish a Michigan women's commission; and to prescribe its powers and duties.
History: 1968, Act 1, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of the functions, duties, and responsibilities of the Michigan Women's Commission from the Department of Management and Budget to the Director of the Department of Civil Rights as head of the department, see E.R.O. No. 1991-20 compiled at MCL 37.111 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
The People of the State of Michigan enact: