Chapter 14
14.102 Intervention; venue of actions at law, service of process.
Sec. 2.
Any action at law brought by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the people of the state, for the use and benefit thereof, may be begun in the circuit court in and for the county of Ingham, and may be prosecuted to final judgment and satisfaction thereof, with like effect as though the cause of action arose in such county. In any such case process issued out of and under the seal of said court may be served anywhere within the state of Michigan.
History: 1919, Act 232, Eff. Aug. 14, 1919
;--
CL 1929, 188
;--
CL 1948, 14.102
EXPENSES IN CASES FOR STATE
Act 153 of 1897
AN ACT to provide for the payment of expenses in matters in which the state is a party or interested.
History: 1897, Act 153, Imd. Eff. May 21, 1897
The People of the State of Michigan enact: