Chapter 16
16.553 Michigan social welfare commission and office of director of social welfare; transfer and abolition.
Sec. 453.
     The Michigan social welfare commission and the office of director of the state department of social welfare created under sections 2 and 3 of Act No. 280 of the Public Acts of 1939, as amended, being sections 400.2 and 400.3 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, are transferred by a type III transfer to the department of social services and the Michigan social welfare commission and the office of the director of the state department of social welfare are abolished.
History: 1965, Act 380, Imd. Eff. July 23, 1965
Popular Name: Act 380