Chapter 255
255.8 Violation of bond; penalty, prosecution.
Sec. 8.
     Every person who shall violate such bond shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof, shall be subject to such fine as the court may adjudge, not exceeding 25 dollars for each offense, and unless such fine, and the costs of prosecution shall be paid within 10 days after such fine shall have been imposed, the prosecuting attorney for the county shall prosecute such bond for the use of the state.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 29 ;-- CL 1857, 1123 ;-- CL 1871, 1330 ;-- How. 1468 ;-- CL 1897, 4303 ;-- CL 1915, 4788 ;-- CL 1929, 4593 ;-- CL 1948, 255.8