Chapter 319
319.101 Mineral rights in lands owned in undivided interest; right of majority to develop.
Sec. 1.
Whenever lands, or oil and gas, or oil and gas mineral rights in lands in this state are owned by tenants in common, joint owners, cotenants or coparceners, whether such title is derived by purchase, devise or descent, or otherwise, or whether any or all of the owners are minors or of full age, such tenants in common, joint owners, cotenants or coparceners as hold a majority in interest in the title to such lands or the oil and gas rights in such lands, shall be authorized to explore, drill, mine, develop and operate such lands for oil and gas mining purposes and remove and transport oil and gas and other petroleum products from such lands, or store the same on said lands, and sell and dispose of the same in the manner hereinafter provided.
History: 1941, Act 178, Eff. Jan. 10, 1942
;--
CL 1948, 319.101