Chapter 319
319.103 Procedure; bill of complaint in circuit court in chancery.
Sec. 3.
The owners of such majority in interest desiring to lease said lands or their oil and gas mineral rights therein for oil and gas purposes, or desiring to explore, drill, develop or operate said lands for oil and gas and to remove oil and gas therefrom, may file a bill of complaint in the circuit court in chancery of the county in which such lands, or some part thereof, are located, to obtain a decree of the court authorizing them to explore, drill, mine, develop and operate said lands for oil and gas mining purposes, and remove and transport the oil and gas therefrom, or store the same thereon, and sell and dispose of said minerals for the use and benefit of all of the owners thereof. Such bill of complaint shall set forth the relevant facts and the interests therein of all persons, so far as the same are known, to such plaintiffs.
History: 1941, Act 178, Eff. Jan. 10, 1942
;--
CL 1948, 319.103