Chapter 393
393.351 Definitions.
Sec. 1.
     As used in this act:
    (a) "Blind person" means an individual who has a visual acuity of 20/200 or less in the better eye with correction, or has a limitation of his or her field of vision such that the widest diameter of the visual field subtends an angular distance not greater than 20 degrees, as determined by the commission.
    (b) "Commission" means the commission for the blind.
    (c) "Concession" means equipment or location which is being used, or may be used to sell retail confections, tobaccos, papers, periodicals, and other like merchandise, coffee, milk, soft drinks, wrapped ice cream, wrapped sandwiches, wrapped baked goods, packaged salads and other similar food items. Concession includes the operation of "quickie lunch counters" for the dispensing of prepared foods in state buildings and vending facilities.
    (d) "Department" means the department of labor.
    (e) "Director" means the director of the commission.
    (f) "Vending facility" means an automatic vending machine, cafeteria, snack bar, cart service, shelter, counter, or any other appropriate auxiliary equipment as the commission may prescribe by rule as being necessary for the sale of articles or services described in this act and which may be operated by a blind licensee.
History: 1978, Act 260, Eff. Oct. 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 224, Imd. Eff. Sept. 14, 1982
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of the commission for the blind from the department of labor to the family independence agency, see E.R.O. No. 1996-2, compiled at MCL 445.2001 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.For transfer of powers and duties of the commission for the blind from the family independence agency, or its director, to the department of labor and economic growth, or its director, by Type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of commission for the blind to bureau of services for blind persons within department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2012-5, compiled at MCL 445.2033.For the transfer of powers and duties of the bureau of services for blind persons and the commission for blind persons and its directors from the department of licensing and regulatory affairs to the department of labor and economic opportunity, see E.R.O. No. 2019-3, compiled at MCL 125.1998.
Admin Rule: R 393.101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.