Chapter 393
393.506 Oath or affirmation of interpreter; recess periods; information gathered by interpreter pertaining to pending proceeding confidential and privileged; waiver.
Sec. 6.
    (1) Before a qualified interpreter participates in any action or other proceeding because of an appointment under this act, the qualified interpreter shall make an oath or affirmation that the qualified interpreter will make a true interpretation in an understandable manner to the deaf or deaf-blind person for whom the qualified interpreter is appointed and that the qualified interpreter will interpret the statements of the deaf or deaf-blind person in the English language to the best of the interpreter's skill. The appointing authority shall provide recess periods as necessary for the qualified interpreter when the qualified interpreter so indicates.
    (2) The information that the qualified interpreter, intermediary interpreter, or deaf interpreter gathers from the deaf or deaf-blind person pertaining to any action or other pending proceeding shall at all times remain confidential and privileged, unless the deaf or deaf-blind person executes a written waiver allowing the information to be communicated to other persons and the deaf or deaf-blind person is present at the time the information is communicated.
History: 1982, Act 204, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 23, Imd. Eff. June 28, 2007
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of division on deaf and hard of hearing and advisory council on deaf and hard of hearing from department of licensing and regulatory affairs to department of civil rights, see E.R.O. No. 2011-4, compiled at MCL 445.2030.