Chapter 393
393.359 Concessions in state building or on state property; operation by blind person; plans; location of concessions.
Sec. 9.
    (1) Except as provided in sections 10 and 10a, a concession in a building or on property owned or occupied by this state must be operated by a blind person, regardless of race, creed, color, sex, marital status, or religious preference.
    (2) The department of technology, management, and budget shall submit plans relative to concessions in state buildings or on state property to the commission, which has the final authority relative to the location of concessions.
History: 1978, Act 260, Eff. Oct. 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 159, Eff. Aug. 21, 2018
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of the commission for the blind from the family independence agency, or its director, to the department of labor and economic growth, or its director, by Type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of commission for the blind to bureau of services for blind persons within department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2012-5, compiled at MCL 445.2033.For the transfer of powers and duties of the bureau of services for blind persons and the commission for blind persons and its directors from the department of licensing and regulatory affairs to the department of labor and economic opportunity, see E.R.O. No. 2019-3, compiled at MCL 125.1998.