Chapter 409
409.118 Exemption; minor 14 years of age employed under agreement or contract between employer and governing body of school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school.
Sec. 18.
     This act does not apply to or prohibit the employment of a student minor 14 years of age or older by an employer if a written agreement or contract is entered into between the employer and the governing body of the school district, public school academy, or nonpublic school at which the minor is enrolled. The employment shall not be in violation of a federal statute or regulation and a signed copy of the agreement shall be on file in the place of employment before the minor begins employment.
History: 1978, Act 90, Eff. June 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 438, Imd. Eff. Dec. 18, 1996
Compiler's Notes: For creation of the new wage and hour division as a type II agency within the department of labor and economic growth, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of the former wage and hour division of the department of consumer and industry services, transferred to the bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation, to the new wage and hour division within the department of labor and economic growth by type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of wage hour division relative from department of licensing and regulation to department of education, see E.R.O. No. 2011-4, compiled at MCL 445.2030.