Chapter 41
41.806 Police and fire departments; contracts for service or for maintenance and operation of equipment; delegation of powers; agreements to furnish protection to city, village, or other township.Sec. 6.
(1) The township board of a township, or the township boards of adjoining townships acting jointly, if appropriations have been made as provided in this act, may do any of the following:
(a) Establish and maintain police and fire departments.
(b) Organize and maintain police and fire vehicles.
(c) Employ and appoint a police chief and fire chief and other police and fire officers, including detectives, required for the proper and efficient operation and maintenance of the police and fire departments and proper law enforcement.
(d) Make and establish rules and regulations for the government of the police and fire departments, employees, officers, and detectives.
(e) Care and manage the motor vehicles, apparatus, equipment, property, and buildings pertaining to the police and fire departments.
(f) Prescribe the powers and duties of the employees, officers, and detectives.
(2) The township board of a township, or the township boards of adjoining townships, acting jointly, may contract with the township board or legislative body of a township, city, or village that maintains a police or fire department for the service of the department or for the care, maintenance, and operation of police or fire motor vehicles, apparatus, and equipment by the police or fire department of the township, city, or village, and may contract with the legislative body of a village that does not maintain a police department or does not maintain a fire department to furnish police or fire protection to the village.
(3) If a township board, or the township boards of adjoining townships acting jointly, have organized and are maintaining a police or fire department, the board, or boards acting jointly, may also contract with townships, villages, or cities that also maintain a police or fire department or with any other person, organization, or group to provide police or fire apparatus, equipment, or personnel or police or fire protection.
(4) Any of the powers provided in this section, at the discretion of the township board, may be delegated to a police or fire or police and fire administrative board established under section 11 or 12.
(5) A township board may enter into 1 or more agreements or contracts to furnish police or fire protection to a city, village, or other township.
History: 1951, Act 33, Imd. Eff. May 8, 1951
;--
Am. 1956, Act 9, Imd. Eff. Mar. 9, 1956
;--
Am. 1961, Act 66, Eff. Sept. 8, 1961
;--
Am. 1966, Act 110, Imd. Eff. June 22, 1966
;--
Am. 1989, Act 81, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1989
;--
Am. 2004, Act 416, Imd. Eff. Nov. 29, 2004