Chapter 41
41.95 Salary for officers composing township board; procedures.
Sec. 95.
(1) In a township that holds an annual meeting of the electors of the township as provided in section 8, the officers composing the township board are entitled to the salary as determined by resolution adopted by the township board at least 30 days prior to the annual meeting of the township electors. The resolution shall establish the effective date of the salary, which shall be during the next fiscal year. The electors at the subsequent annual meeting of the electors may alter the amount of salary fixed by the resolution. If the electors fail to act on the salary resolution, the officers are entitled to the salary set in the resolution.
(2) A trustee may receive, in addition to the annual salary for his or her service to the township, a sum for each meeting of the board actually attended by the trustee, as established by the township board, to be paid upon authorization of the township board. The supervisor, clerk, and treasurer shall receive no additional compensation for attending meetings of the township board. Members of the township board may be reimbursed for reasonable expenses actually incurred on behalf of the township. An official appointed to fill a vacancy of an elective township office shall be entitled to the same compensation as that established for the official who previously held that office. The salary of an elected township official or an official appointed to fill a vacancy shall not be decreased during the official's term of office unless the responsibilities and requirements of that office are diminished and the official consents in writing to the reduction in salary. However, if a township in setting a township supervisor's salary has designated a portion of the supervisor's salary to be paid the supervisor for directly performing the property tax assessing function within the township and the supervisor subsequently fails to perform that function, the salary of the supervisor may be reduced by that portion of the supervisor's salary designated for the direct performance of the property tax assessment function. Nevertheless, that portion of a supervisor's salary designated for nonassessment functions shall not be decreased during the supervisor's term of office without the supervisor's written consent.
(3) In a township that, pursuant to section 8, does not hold an annual township meeting and in a charter township created under Act No. 359 of the Public Acts of 1947, as amended, being sections 42.1 to 42.34 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the salary for officers composing the township board shall be determined by the township board. If a petition is filed within 30 days after the township board votes the salary signed by 10% of the qualified electors of the township requesting that the question be submitted to the electorate, the township board shall call a special election and submit the question of salary to the electors. The vote upon the question of approving the resolution shall be by a ballot which shall be in substantially the following form:
"Vote on proposition of approving a resolution of the township board providing a salary of .......... dollars, per annum, to the ........................., in place of all per diem charges for services.
Make a cross in the appropriate square.
To approve the resolution. Yes [ ]
To approve the resolution. No [ ]"
* * *