Chapter 41
41.3 Power to grant and vote sums of money; purpose; creation of debt or liability.
Sec. 3.
The inhabitants of a township shall have the power, by a vote of the registered electors of the township, to grant and vote sums of money, not exceeding amounts limited by law, that they consider necessary for defraying proper charges and expenses arising in the township. The township board or a township officer shall not create a debt or liability against the township, or issue a warrant, certificate, or order for the payment of money, unless the creation of the debt or liability or the payment of the money has been authorized by vote of the registered electors of the township or by law.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 16
;--
CL 1857, 495
;--
CL 1871, 638
;--
Am. 1875, Act 212, Eff. Aug. 3, 1875
;--
How. 671
;--
Am. 1887, Act 61, Imd. Eff. Apr. 9, 1887
;--
CL 1897, 2269
;--
Am. 1909, Act 62, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909
;--
Am. 1915, Act 43, Imd. Eff. Apr. 7, 1915
;--
CL 1915, 2048
;--
Am. 1919, Act 89, Eff. Aug. 14, 1919
;--
CL 1929, 958
;--
Am. 1931, Act 152, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
Am. 1947, Act 75, Imd. Eff. May 7, 1947
;--
CL 1948, 41.3
;--
Am. 1964, Act 72, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964
;--
Am. 1989, Act 77, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1989