Chapter 41
41.82 Constables; service of warrants, notices, and process; duties; ordinance restricting or limiting powers; compliance with minimum employment standards; cost of compliance; appointment as district court officer.
Sec. 82.
(1) Constables shall serve all warrants, notices, and process lawfully directed to them by the township board, or the township clerk, or another officer, and shall perform other duties as are required of them by law. A township board, by ordinance, may restrict or limit the powers of a township constable prescribed by state law. If the township requires the constable to perform both statutory criminal and civil duties, a person elected or appointed to the office of township constable shall comply with the minimum employment standards established by the law enforcement officer training council pursuant to section 9 of Act No. 203 of the Public Acts of 1965, as amended, being section 28.609 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. The cost of complying with these standards shall be borne by the township.
(2) A township constable may be appointed as a district court officer by the district court and may perform the duties permitted pursuant to chapter 83 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as amended, being sections 600.8301 to 600.8395 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. The employment standards of subsection (1) shall not apply when a township constable is appointed as a district court officer.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 16
;--
CL 1857, 574
;--
CL 1871, 725
;--
How. 764
;--
CL 1897, 2366
;--
CL 1915, 2146
;--
CL 1929, 1022
;--
CL 1948, 41.82
;--
Am. 1976, Act 426, Imd. Eff. Jan. 11, 1977