Chapter 41
41.110c Appropriations and expenditures; purposes.Sec. 110c.
The township board may appropriate money or expend funds for all of the following purposes:
(a) To advertise the agricultural, industrial, commercial, educational, or recreational advantages of the state, county, or township.
(b) To collect, prepare, or maintain an exhibition of the products and industries of the township at any domestic or foreign exposition to encourage immigration and increase the trade in the products of this state or the township.
(c) To advertise this state or any portion of this state to tourists and resorters.
(d) To maintain and circulate a publication to disseminate information regarding township improvements, activities, and functions.
(e) To enter into a contract for services with any private, nonprofit corporation or organization that provides domestic or sexual violence services including, but not limited to, 1 or more of the following to victims of domestic or sexual violence:
(i) Safe emergency shelter.
(ii) A 24-hour crisis hotline.
(iii) Supportive counseling.
(iv) Coordination of supportive services.
(v) Legal advocacy.
(f) To abate mosquitoes.
History: Add. 1989, Act 77, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1989
;--
Am. 2015, Act 248, Eff. Mar. 21, 2016
;--
Am. 2020, Act 273, Eff. Mar. 24, 2021
Revised Statutes of 1846
R.S. of 1846