Chapter 41
41.803 Proceedings relating to making, levying, and collection of special assessments, and to issuing bonds; payment of special assessments and special assessment bonds.
Sec. 3.
All proceedings relating to the making, levying and collection of special assessments authorized by section 1 and the issuing of bonds, except as otherwise provided in this act, shall conform as near as practicable to proceedings provided for townships in Act No. 188 of the Public Acts of 1954, being sections 41.721 to 41.738 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, except that special assessments may be paid in a number of equal annual installments not exceeding 15, as the board may determine.
(2) The township board if authorized by a majority vote of the electors voting may, at the time of issuance, pledge the full faith and credit of the township for the payment of such special assessment bonds.
History: 1951, Act 33, Imd. Eff. May 8, 1951
;--
Am. 1955, Act 221, Eff. Oct. 14, 1955
;--
Am. 1963, Act 51, Imd. Eff. Apr. 29, 1963
;--
Am. 1989, Act 81, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1989
Compiler's Notes: The first subsection of this section, beginning “All proceedings relating...”, evidently should be designated subsection “(1)”, as follows: “(1) All proceedings ...”.