Chapter 41
41.2 Inhabitants of organized township as body corporate; powers and duties generally; acquisition of property for public purposes; suit, act, or proceeding; supervisor as agent.
Sec. 2.
(1) The inhabitants of an organized township are a body corporate and have, in addition to other powers that are conferred, all of the following powers and duties:
(a) To sue and be sued and appoint necessary agents and attorneys for that purpose.
(b) To make contracts necessary and convenient for the exercise of their corporate powers.
(2) In addition to other powers that are conferred, the township board may investigate any matter that is under the jurisdiction of the township and the authority vested in the township or an officer under this act. The supervisor or the township board by majority consent of the township board members serving may serve upon a person a subpoena that has been authorized by a court of proper jurisdiction in the county in which the township is situated compelling the person to appear before the board or a committee of the board to be examined under oath or to produce a document or object for inspection or copying. If a person objects to or otherwise fails to comply with the subpoena served upon him or her, the supervisor or the township board by majority consent of the township board members may file in that court an action to enforce the notice. The court may issue an order requiring the person to appear to be examined or to produce a document or object for inspection or copying. Failure to obey the order of the court is punishable by the court as a contempt.
(3) By resolution of the township board, a majority of the members serving may acquire property for public purposes by purchase, gift, condemnation, lease, construction, or otherwise and may convey or lease that property or part of that property not needed for public purposes.
(4) A suit, act, or proceeding, by or against a township, in its corporate capacity, shall be in the name of the township. The supervisor of each township shall be the agent for his or her township for the transaction of legal business, by whom a suit may be brought and defended, and upon whom process against the township shall be served.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 16
;--
CL 1857, 494
;--
CL 1871, 637
;--
How. 670
;--
CL 1897, 2268
;--
CL 1915, 2047
;--
CL 1929, 957
;--
CL 1948, 41.2
;--
Am. 1988, Act 117, Imd. Eff. May 2, 1988
;--
Am. 1989, Act 77, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1989
;--
Am. 1992, Act 16, Imd. Eff. Mar. 16, 1992