Chapter 41
41.76 Township treasurer; duties generally.
Sec. 76.
The township treasurer shall receive and take charge of money belonging to the township, or that is by law required to be paid into the township treasury, and shall pay over and account for the money, according to the order of the township board, or the authorized officers of the township.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 16
;--
CL 1857, 568
;--
CL 1871, 712
;--
Am. 1877, Act 124, Eff. Aug. 21, 1877
;--
How. 751
;--
CL 1897, 2353
;--
CL 1915, 2133
;--
CL 1929, 1016
;--
Am. 1933, Act 43, Eff. Oct. 17, 1933
;--
Am. 1935, Act 16, Eff. Sept. 21, 1935
;--
CL 1948, 41.76
;--
Am. 1972, Act 177, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973
;--
Am. 1989, Act 77, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1989