Chapter 41
41.8 Annual meeting of electors of township; time and place; conducting business at public meeting; public notice; majority vote; resolution or petition submitting question of reestablishment of annual meeting to electors; signatures; abolishment of annual meeting; township not required to hold annual meeting; exception; exercise of powers.Sec. 8.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an annual meeting of the electors of each township shall be held on the last Saturday in the last month of each fiscal year, at the time and place selected by the township board. However, the annual meeting may be held on an alternate date if the alternate date is approved by a majority of the township board and is in the last month of the township's fiscal year.
(2) The business performed at a meeting of the electors of a township shall be conducted at a public meeting held in compliance with the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275. Public notice of the time, date, and place of the meeting shall be given by the township clerk in the manner required by the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275, and as provided by section 2 of 1963 (2nd Ex Sess) PA 43, MCL 141.412, except as provided in subsection (3).
(3) In a township having less than 200 registered electors, the township board may provide that notice need not be given as provided in section 2 of 1963 (2nd Ex Sess) PA 43, MCL 141.412, but shall be posted in 3 of the most public places of the township.
(4) The electors meeting at the place designated shall transact lawful business by majority vote.
(5) In a township other than a charter township, the township board, by resolution, may, or on the filing of petitions signed by a number of registered electors of the township equal to not less than 5% of the electors who voted for township supervisor at the immediately preceding township supervisor election of the township, shall, submit the question of the reestablishment of the annual meeting of the electors to the electors of the township at the next regular primary election or general election. The resolution or petitions shall be filed with the township clerk not later than 4 p.m. on the twelfth Tuesday before the election at which the question is submitted. If a majority of the electors of the township voting on the question votes to reestablish the annual meeting of the electors, the annual meeting of the electors is reestablished for that township, and the electors at the annual meeting shall reassume powers conferred by statute. Once the annual meeting has been reestablished by a vote of the people, the annual meeting may only be abolished by a resolution of the township board submitting the question of the abolition of the annual meeting to the electors of the township at the next regular primary or general election.
(6) Except as provided in subsection (5), a township is not required to hold an annual meeting of the electors of the township unless the township board, by resolution, elects to hold an annual meeting.
(7) In a township that does not hold an annual meeting, powers that could have been exercised by the electors at an annual meeting may be exercised by the township board.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 16
;--
CL 1857, 500
;--
CL 1871, 643
;--
Am. 1875, Act 42, Imd. Eff. Mar. 20, 1875
;--
Am. 1881, Act 158, Eff. July 1, 1881
;--
How. 677
;--
CL 1897, 2275
;--
Am. 1909, Act 66, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909
;--
CL 1915, 2054
;--
CL 1929, 963
;--
Am. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 16, Imd. Eff. Feb. 19, 1944
;--
CL 1948, 41.8
;--
Am. 1956, Act 105, Eff. Aug. 11, 1956
;--
Am. 1977, Act 159, Imd. Eff. Nov. 8, 1977
;--
Am. 1978, Act 596, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 1979
;--
Am. 1980, Act 378, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 1981
;--
Am. 1982, Act 363, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983
;--
Am. 1984, Act 106, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1984
;--
Am. 1988, Act 187, Imd. Eff. June 27, 1988
;--
Am. 1989, Act 77, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1989
;--
Am. 1990, Act 101, Imd. Eff. June 14, 1990
;--
Am. 2013, Act 254, Eff. Apr. 26, 2014