Chapter 41
41.183 Sanctions for violations; designation of violation as civil infraction; civil fine; penalty; act or omission constituting crime; institution of action in district court; distribution of fines and costs.
Sec. 3.
(1) The township board may provide in a township ordinance a sanction for violation of the ordinance.
(2) Consistent with any of the following statutes, the township board may adopt an ordinance that designates a violation of the ordinance as a civil infraction and provides a civil fine for that violation:
(a) The Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923.
(b) 1969 PA 235, MCL 257.941 to 257.943.
(c) 1956 PA 62, MCL 257.951 to 257.954.
(3) The township board may adopt an ordinance that designates a violation of the ordinance as a municipal civil infraction and provides a civil fine for that violation. An ordinance shall not designate a violation as a municipal civil infraction if that violation may be designated as a civil infraction under subsection (2). A statute may provide that a violation of a specific type of ordinance is a municipal civil infraction whether or not the ordinance designates the violation as a municipal civil infraction.
(4) An ordinance shall not make an act or omission a municipal civil infraction if that act or omission constitutes a crime under any of the following:
(a) Article 7 or section 17766a of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7101 to 333.7545 and 333.17766a.
(b) The Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.1 to 750.568.
(c) The Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923.
(d) The Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1101 to 436.2303.
(e) Part 801 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, 324.80101 to 324.80199.
(f) The aeronautics code of the state of Michigan, 1945 PA 327, MCL 259.1 to 259.208.
(g) Part 821 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.82101 to 324.82160.
(h) Part 811 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81101 to 324.81150.
(i) Sections 351 to 365 of the railroad code of 1993, 1993 PA 354, MCL 462.351 to 462.365.
(j) Any law of this state under which the act or omission is punishable by imprisonment for more than 93 days.
(5) An ordinance not described in subsection (2) or (3) may provide a penalty for violation of the ordinance consisting of a fine not exceeding $500.00 or imprisonment not exceeding 90 days, or both. However, unless otherwise provided by law, the ordinance may provide that a violation of the ordinance is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both, if the violation substantially corresponds to a violation of state law that is a misdemeanor for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 93 days.
(6) An action for the violation of a township ordinance shall be instituted in the district court, unless the person alleged to have violated the ordinance admits responsibility at a parking violations bureau or municipal ordinance violation bureau as otherwise provided and authorized by law. Fines and costs imposed or assessed in such an action shall be distributed in accordance with section 8379 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.8379.
History: 1945, Act 246, Eff. Sept. 6, 1945
;--
CL 1948, 41.183
;--
Am. 1969, Act 335, Imd. Eff. Nov. 10, 1969
;--
Am. 1994, Act 14, Eff. May 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1996, Act 34, Imd. Eff. Feb. 26, 1996
;--
Am. 1999, Act 59, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999