Chapter 434
434.22 Duty of person finding lost property; procedure for receiving property if not claimed; inspection and classification of property; storage.
Sec. 2.
(1) A person who finds lost property shall report the finding or deliver the property to a law enforcement agency in the jurisdiction where the property is found. This shall include all property found in an abandoned vehicle. If the person wishes to receive the property if it is not claimed by the legal owner as provided in this act, the person shall provide his or her name and current address to the law enforcement agency and shall inform the agency of any change in his or her address.
(2) The property described under subsection (1) shall be inspected by the law enforcement agency to determine the type of property that has been found. The property shall be classified into 1 of the following categories:
(a) Collectible currency.
(b) Contraband.
(c) Currency.
(d) Evidence.
(e) Hazardous material.
(f) Junk.
(g) Perishable property.
(h) Property of major value.
(i) Property of minor value.
(3) The law enforcement agency shall use the following method to determine the classification of property under subsection (2):
(a) Currency may be appraised to determine whether the currency, because of age, origin, metal content, or value as a collector's item, has a value other than its face value. Currency may be inspected by a person who has the expertise to determine if the currency is collectible currency.
(b) Property that is suspected of being contraband may be subjected to scientific evaluation or inspected by a qualified person.
(c) Property shall be considered evidence if the property is reasonably believed by the law enforcement agency or a governmental attorney to be evidence that could be used in a legal action.
(d) Whether property is hazardous material shall be determined by a qualified person who has expertise regarding hazardous material.
(e) Property that may be junk may be inspected to determine if it has any fair market value or worth.
(f) Perishable property may be inspected to determine if the property requires special storage.
(g) Whether property is of major or minor value shall be determined by a person who has expertise regarding the valuation of the property.
(4) Property that is reported or delivered pursuant to subsection (1) shall be stored in a location as determined by the law enforcement agency.
History: 1987, Act 273, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 1988