Chapter 45
45.520 Home rule county status; when change occurs; incumbent officers.
Sec. 20.
A county is not deemed to have changed its status from that of a regular county to a home rule county until the charter has been adopted by the electorate and the officers provided for therein have been elected. Each incumbent officer having been elected prior to the adoption of the charter and whose office has not been abolished or duties transferred to another office or department by the charter, for all purposes, shall be deemed to be a home rule county officer duly elected and qualified.
History: 1966, Act 293, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967