Chapter 45
45.41 Deputies of county officers in counties over 50,000; appointment, duties.
Sec. 1.
In all counties of this state having a population of more than 50,000 where it is provided by law that the county treasurer, county clerk and register of deeds shall receive salaries in lieu of fees, each of said officers may appoint a deputy or deputies who may perform all the official acts which the officer making such appointment might legally do, and who shall be paid therefor from the general fund of the county, such salaries as the board of supervisors of the county shall determine.
History: 1911, Act 74, Eff. Aug. 1, 1911
;--
CL 1915, 2520
;--
CL 1929, 1427
;--
CL 1948, 45.41
DEPUTIES AND EMPLOYEES
Act 123 of 1933
AN ACT to regulate the appointment, number and salaries of deputies, clerks and employes of the county treasurer, the register of deeds, the coroners and drain commissioner in certain counties of this state and to repeal certain acts and parts of acts inconsistent with the provisions of this act.
History: 1933, Act 123, Imd. Eff. June 15, 1933
The People of the State of Michigan enact: