Chapter 45
45.514 County charter; mandatory provisions; subsection(1)(d) inapplicable to certain counties; staggered terms of office.Sec. 14.
(1) A county charter adopted under this act must provide for all of the following:
* * *
(b) The election of a legislative body to be known as the county board of commissioners, and for their authority, duties, responsibilities, and number, that must be not less than 5 or more than 21. Until December 31, 2024, the term of office of members of the county board of commissioners is concurrent with that of state representatives. Beginning January 1, 2025, the term of office of members of the county board of commissioners is as specified in section 10(2) of 1966 PA 261, MCL 46.410. The county board of commissioners shall provide by ordinance for their compensation and may increase or decrease their compensation. A change in compensation is not effective during the term of office for which the legislative body making the change was elected. The charter must also provide for the partisan election of members of the legislative body from single-member districts to be established by the county apportionment commission as created in section 5 and under the standards and guidelines established in section 5 for reapportionment based on the last official federal decennial census, effective at the first regular general election of the members of the legislative body occurring not less than 12 months after the completion and certification of the federal decennial census. Each city and township must be apportioned so that it has the largest possible number of complete districts within its boundaries before any part of the city or township is joined to territory outside the boundaries of the city or township to form a district.
(c) The partisan election of a sheriff, a prosecuting attorney, a county clerk, a county treasurer, and a register of deeds, and for the authority of the county board of commissioners to combine the county clerk and register of deeds into 1 office as authorized by law.
(d) Except as provided in subdivision (c), the continuation of all existing county offices, boards, commissions, and departments whether established by law or by action of the county board of commissioners; the performance of their respective duties by other county offices, boards, commissions, and departments; or the discontinuance of these county offices, boards, commissions, and departments. Notwithstanding this subdivision in relation to existing county offices, boards, commissions, and departments, a county charter must insure the following:
(i) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (2), in a county that has a population of less than 1,500,000, the charter must not be in derogation of the powers and duties of the county road commission in the exercise of its statutory duties concerning the preservation of a county road system. The charter for these counties must provide for the creation of a commission that consists of not fewer than 3 or more than 5 members. Not less than 1 member of the commission must be a resident of a township within the county.
* * *
(q) Annual preparation, review, approval, and adherence to a balanced budget in a manner which assures coordination among the county offices, boards, commissions, and departments, except as provided in subdivision (d).
(r) An annual audit by an independent certified public accountant of all county funds.
(s) That a county that incurs a budget deficit in any fiscal year shall prepare and submit a detailed and specific 5-year plan for short-term financial recovery and long-range financial stability to the governor and the legislature, before adoption of the next annual county budget, for review. The 5-year plan must include, but not be limited to, a projection of annual revenues and expenditures, an employee classification and pay plan, a capital improvements budget, and equipment replacement schedules.
(2) Subsection (1)(d) does not apply to a county in which the charter is amended to provide for an alternative method of carrying out the powers and duties that are otherwise provided by law for a board of county road commissioners.
(3) The county board of commissioners may by resolution provide for staggered terms of office for the road commissioners under subsection (1)(d) so that not more than 2 road commissioners' terms of office expire in the same year.
History: 1966, Act 293, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967
;--
Am. 1980, Act 7, Imd. Eff. Feb. 13, 1980
;--
Am. 1982, Act 300, Imd. Eff. Oct. 11, 1982
;--
Am. 2005, Act 208, Imd. Eff. Nov. 14, 2005
;--
Am. 2017, Act 210, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 2017
;--
Am. 2021, Act 121, Eff. Mar. 30, 2022