Chapter 45
45.554 Abolition of certain offices, boards, commissions, authorities, or departments; termination of tenure; former powers as general county government powers; powers and duties of excepted boards or commissions; certain powers neither minimized nor divested; method of appointing veterans; powers vested in county department of veterans' affairs administrative committee or soldiers' relief commission.
Sec. 4.
(1) On the date the optional unified form of county government becomes effective, all appointed boards, commissions, and authorities except the apportionment commission, airport zoning board of appeals, board of county canvassers, board of determination for a drainage district, civil service commission, county drainage board, county department of veterans' affairs administrative committee or soldiers' relief commission, concealed weapons licensing board, election commission, jury commission, library commission, parks and recreation commission, social services board, tax allocation board, a board established to oversee retirement programs, a plat board, a mental health board, a hospital board, an intercounty drainage board, and a building authority established by the county individually or in conjunction with another unit of government and the boards of county road commissioners; and all elective county offices except those of county commissioner, prosecuting attorney, clerk, register of deeds, treasurer, sheriff, and drain commissioner are abolished and the tenure of persons holding the office or appointment is terminated. Termination shall take effect whether or not it coincides with the end of a term of office or appointment. All county departments in conflict with the departmental organization established by this act are abolished. As used in this act, "department" or "county department" shall not include boards of county road commissioners.
(2) On the date the optional unified form of county government becomes effective, powers vested in an abolished office, board, commission, authority, or department shall become general county government powers, and functions performed by the abolished office, board, commission, authority, or department shall be administered by the county executive or county manager in the manner determined by the county board of commissioners.
(3) A board or commission which is excepted from this act pursuant to subsection (1) shall exercise the powers and duties as provided by law.
(4) The power vested in the office of county prosecuting attorney, county sheriff, county register of deeds, county clerk, county treasurer, county drain commissioner, or the board of county road commissioners, shall not be minimized or divested by this act.
(5) The method of appointing veterans to and the power vested in a county department of veterans' affairs administrative committee pursuant to Act No. 192 of the Public Acts of 1953, as amended, being sections 35.621 to 35.624 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or a soldiers' relief commission pursuant to Act No. 214 of the Public Acts of 1899, as amended, being sections 35.21 to 35.27 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, shall not be affected, minimized, or divested, except as follows:
(a) Budgeting, procurement, office facilities and equipment, employment, and related management functions shall be performed under the direction and supervision of the county manager or executive.
(b) The employment of veterans' service officer shall be subject to approval of the department of veterans' affairs administrative committee or soldiers' relief commission.
History: 1973, Act 139, Eff. Mar. 29, 1974
;--
Am. 1978, Act 9, Imd. Eff. Feb. 7, 1978
;--
Am. 1980, Act 100, Imd. Eff. Apr. 19, 1980