Chapter 45
45.10 Counties bordering on Lake Michigan; common jurisdiction.
Sec. 10.
The counties now existing, or which may be hereafter organized, bordering upon the shore of Lake Michigan shall have jurisdiction of all offences committed on that part of Lake Michigan which lies within the limits of this state; and such offences shall be heard and tried in either of the 2 counties nearest the place where the alleged offence was committed.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 13
;--
CL 1857, 309
;--
CL 1871, 440
;--
How. 446
;--
CL 1897, 2448
;--
Am. 1909, Act 57, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909
;--
CL 1915, 2248
;--
CL 1929, 1106
;--
CL 1948, 45.10