Chapter 45
45.505 Partisan election of charter commission; nomination of candidates; petition or filing fee; primary election; composition and convening of county apportionment commission; rules of procedure; quorum; majority vote; establishment of charter commission districts; requirements for districts; use of census figures; apportionment; division; date of primary; election of charter commissi
* * *
(3) In a county having a population of less than 1,500,000, the date of the primary election for charter commissioners may be the same as the date for the submisson of the question as provided in section 3. Otherwise, the date of the primary election for charter commissioners shall be the same as the date for the submission of the question as provided in section 3. The election of the charter commission shall be at the next primary or general election occurring not less than 60 days after the primary election for charter commissioners. If a regular primary or general election does not occur within 180 days after the date of the primary, the county board of commissioners shall provide, in the resolution, for a date on which the final election of the commission shall be held.
(4) The apportionment plan approved by the apportionment commission shall be filed in the office of the county clerk at which time the plan shall become effective, and copies of the plan immediately shall be forwarded by the county clerk to the secretary of state for filing. The plan shall be made available at cost to any registered voter of the county.
(5) Any registered voter of the county, within 30 days after the filing of the plan for his or her county, may petition the court of appeals to review the plan to determine if the plan meets the requirements of the laws of this state. A finding of the court of appeals may be appealed to the supreme court of this state as provided by law.
(6) If the apportionment commission has failed to submit a plan for its county within 60 days but not less than 30 days after the latest official published census figures are available or within an additional time as may be granted by the court of appeals for good cause shown on petition from the apportionment commission, any registered voter of the county may submit a plan to the commission for approval. The apportionment commission shall choose, from among those plans submitted, a plan meeting the requirements of the laws of this state and shall file the plan in the office of the county clerk as provided in this section within 30 days after the deadline for filing of the apportionment commission's own plan or any extension granted on the filing of the plan.
(7) Once an apportionment plan has been found constitutional and not in violation of this act and all appeals have been exhausted or, if an appeal has not been taken, when the time for appeal has expired, that plan shall be the official apportionment plan for the county until the next United States official decennial census figures are available. When the next United States official decennial census figures are available, a new apportionment plan under this act shall be established by the county apportionment commission.
(8) The electors of each district established pursuant to this act shall elect 1 charter commissioner. There shall not be representation other than that set forth by this act.
History: 1966, Act 293, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967
;--
Am. 1980, Act 7, Imd. Eff. Feb. 13, 1980