Chapter 45
45.514 County charter; mandatory provisions; subsection(1)(d) inapplicable to certain counties; staggered terms of office.Sec. 14.
(1) A county charter adopted under this act must provide for all of the following:
(a) In a county that has a population of less than 1,500,000, for a salaried county executive, who is elected at large on a partisan basis, and for the county executive's authority, duties, and responsibilities. In a county that has a population of 1,500,000 or more, a county charter adopted under this act must provide for a form of executive government described and adopted under section 11a.
(b) The election of a legislative body to be known as the county board of commissioners, and for their authority, duties, responsibilities, and number, that must be not less than 5 or more than 21. Until December 31, 2024, the term of office of members of the county board of commissioners is concurrent with that of state representatives. Beginning January 1, 2025, the term of office of members of the county board of commissioners is as specified in section 10(2) of 1966 PA 261, MCL 46.410. The county board of commissioners shall provide by ordinance for their compensation and may increase or decrease their compensation. A change in compensation is not effective during the term of office for which the legislative body making the change was elected. The charter must also provide for the partisan election of members of the legislative body from single-member districts to be established by the county apportionment commission as created in section 5 and under the standards and guidelines established in section 5 for reapportionment based on the last official federal decennial census,
* * *
occurring not less than 12 months after the completion and certification of the federal decennial census. Each city and township must be apportioned so that it has the largest possible number of complete districts within its boundaries before any part of the city or township is joined to territory outside the boundaries of the city or township to form a district.
(c) The partisan election of a sheriff, a prosecuting attorney, a county clerk, a county treasurer, and a register of deeds, and for the authority of the county board of commissioners to combine the county clerk and register of deeds into 1 office as authorized by law.
(d) Except as provided in subdivision (c), the continuation of all existing county offices, boards, commissions, and departments whether established by law or by action of the county board of commissioners; the performance of their respective duties by other county offices, boards, commissions, and departments; or the discontinuance of these county offices, boards, commissions, and departments. Notwithstanding this subdivision in relation to existing county offices, boards, commissions, and departments, a county charter must insure the following:
* * *
(A) The building of a new road or street and the improving of an existing road or street by correction grades, drainage structures, width, alignment, or surface.
(B) The building of bridges or grade separations and the repair of these structures by strengthening, widening, and the replacement of piers and abutments.
(C) The initial signing of newly constructed roads or streets, major resigning of projects, and the installation, replacement, or improvement of traffic signals.
(e) Subject to section 15c, the continuation and implementation of a system of pensions and retirement for county officers and employees in those counties that have a system in effect at the time of the adoption of the charter. The system provided under the charter must recognize the accrued rights and benefits of the officers and employees under the system then in effect. The charter must not infringe on or be in derogation of those accrued rights and benefits. Subject to section 15c, the charter must not preclude future modification of the system.
(f) The continuation and implementation of a system of civil service in those counties having a system at the time of the adoption of the charter. The system of civil service provided under the charter must recognize the rights and status of persons under the civil service system then in effect. The charter must not infringe on or be in derogation of those rights and that status. The charter must not preclude future modification of the system. Except as provided in subdivision (d), the charter must provide that the system of civil service be coordinated among the county offices, boards, commissions, and departments.
(g) That the general statutes and local acts of this state regarding counties and county officers will continue in effect except to the extent that this act permits the charter to provide otherwise, if the charter does in fact provide otherwise.
(h) That all ordinances of the county will remain in effect unless changed by the charter or an ordinance adopted under the charter.
(i) The power and authority to adopt, amend, and repeal any ordinance authorized by law or necessary to carry out any power, function, or service authorized by this act and by the charter.
(j) The power and authority to enter into any intergovernmental contract that is not specifically prohibited by law.
(k) The power and authority to join, establish, or form with any other governmental unit an intergovernmental district or authority for the purpose of performing a public function or service, that each is authorized to perform separately and the performance of which is not prohibited by law.
(l) A debt limit of not to exceed 10% of the state equalized value of the taxable property within the county.
* * *