Chapter 45
45.401 Salaries of county officers; determination; exception; change in compensation.
Sec. 1.
(1) The county board of commissioners of each county in this state may direct the payment to the sheriff, under-sheriff, and deputy sheriffs and to the county clerk, county treasurer, register of deeds, and their deputies out of the general fund in the treasury of the county, salaries as the board considers proper. The salaries may be fixed and determined by the county board of commissioners at its annual meeting held in October before the commencement of the terms of the officers. The salaries shall be compensation in full for all services performed by the sheriff, under-sheriff, and deputy sheriffs and by the county clerk, county treasurer, register of deeds, and their deputies. However, this section shall not apply to a county now operating under a local or special act, until the local or special act is repealed.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1), for a county which has a county officers compensation commission, the compensation of each nonjudicial elected officer of the county shall be determined by that commission. A change in compensation for those officers of a county which has a county officers compensation commission shall commence at the beginning of the first odd numbered year after the determination is made by the county officers compensation commission and is not rejected.
History: 1919, Act 237, Eff. Aug. 14, 1919
;--
Am. 1921, Act 193, Eff. Aug. 18, 1921
;--
CL 1929, 1346
;--
Am. 1931, Act 60, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
Am. 1931, Act 202, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 45.401
;--
Am. 1978, Act 486, Imd. Eff. Dec. 1, 1978