Chapter 45
45.406 Sheriff; emergency appointment of additional deputies, compensation; report of expenses, official acts and fees; appointment of deputies to protect private interests.
Sec. 6.
In times of emergency the sheriff, upon order of the circuit court for the county, made upon the petition of the sheriff or prosecuting attorney of the county, showing the necessity therefor, may appoint for such day or days as may be required, 1 or more additional deputies, who, for services actually rendered, shall receive an amount as determined by the board of supervisors. Upon completion of his service each deputy so appointed shall make and file with the county treasurer a full and detailed report, including his actual expense account, duly verified, of service rendered and official acts performed during the period of service, of all moneys received in fees, mileage, perquisites, and emoluments on account of such appointment, and at the same time shall pay over to the county treasurer all moneys so received, which shall thereupon become the money of the county. The sheriff may also appoint deputy sheriffs to protect private interests, who shall receive no compensation from the county for services on account of such appointment. Said deputies so appointed may be required by the board of supervisors to file a detailed statement with the county clerk of all their official acts.
History: 1919, Act 237, Eff. Aug. 14, 1919
;--
CL 1929, 1351
;--
CL 1948, 45.406
;--
Am. 1967, Act 40, Imd. Eff. June 7, 1967