Chapter 45
45.514 County charter; mandatory provisions; subsection(1)(d) inapplicable to certain counties; staggered terms of office.Sec. 14.
(1) A county charter adopted under this act must provide for all of the following:
(a) In a county that has a population of less than 1,500,000, for a salaried county executive, who is elected at large on a partisan basis, and for the county executive's authority, duties, and responsibilities. In a county that has a population of 1,500,000 or more, a county charter adopted under this act must provide for a form of executive government described and adopted under section 11a.
(b) The election of a legislative body to be known as the county board of commissioners, and for their authority, duties, responsibilities, and number, that must be not less than 5 or more than 21. Until December 31, 2024, the term of office of members of the county board of commissioners is concurrent with that of state representatives. Beginning January 1, 2025, the term of office of members of the county board of commissioners is as specified in section 10(2) of 1966 PA 261, MCL 46.410. The county board of commissioners shall provide by ordinance for their compensation and may increase or decrease their compensation. A change in compensation is not effective during the term of office for which the legislative body making the change was elected. The charter must also provide for the partisan election of members of the legislative body from single-member districts to be established by the county apportionment commission as created in section 5 and under the standards and guidelines established in section 5 for reapportionment based on the last official federal decennial census, effective at the first regular general election of the members of the legislative body occurring not less than 12 months after the completion and certification of the federal decennial census. Each city and township must be apportioned so that it has the largest possible number of complete districts within its boundaries before any part of the city or township is joined to territory outside the boundaries of the city or
* * *