Chapter 45
45.514 County charter; mandatory provisions; subsection(1)(d) inapplicable to certain counties; staggered terms of office.Sec. 14.
(1) A county charter adopted under this act must provide for all of the following:
* * *
(e) Subject to section 15c, the continuation and implementation of a system of pensions and retirement for county officers and employees in those counties that have a system in effect at the time of the adoption of the charter. The system provided under the charter must recognize the accrued rights and benefits of the officers and employees under the system then in effect. The charter must not infringe on or be in derogation of those accrued rights and benefits. Subject to section 15c, the charter must not preclude future modification of the system.
(f) The continuation and implementation of a system of civil service in those counties having a system at the time of the adoption of the charter. The system of civil service provided under the charter must recognize the rights and status of persons under the civil service system then in effect. The charter must not infringe on or be in derogation of those rights and that status. The charter must not preclude future modification of the system. Except as provided in subdivision (d), the charter must provide that the system of civil service be coordinated among the county offices, boards, commissions, and departments.
(g) That the general statutes and local acts of this state regarding counties and county officers will continue in effect except to the extent that this act permits the charter to provide otherwise, if the charter does in fact provide otherwise.
(h) That all ordinances of the county will remain in effect unless changed by the charter or an ordinance adopted under the charter.
(i) The power and authority to adopt, amend, and repeal any ordinance authorized by law or necessary to carry out any power, function, or service authorized by this act and by the charter.
(j) The power and authority to enter into any intergovernmental contract that is not specifically prohibited by law.
(k) The power and authority to join, establish, or form with any other governmental unit an intergovernmental district or authority for the purpose of performing a public function or service, that each is authorized to perform separately and the performance of which is not prohibited by law.
(l) A debt limit of not to exceed 10% of the state equalized value of the taxable property within the county.
(m) The levy and collection of taxes, the fixing of an ad valorem property tax limitation of not to exceed 1% of the state equalized value of the taxable property within the county, and that the levy of taxes from within this ad valorem property tax limitation must not exceed, unless otherwise approved by the electors, the tax rate in mills, equal to the number of mills allocated to the county either by a county tax allocation board or by a separate tax limitation under the property tax limitation act, 1933 PA 62, MCL 211.201 to 211.217a, in the year immediately preceding the year in which the county adopts a charter.
(n) Initiative and referendum on all matters within the scope of the county's power and authority; and for the recall of all county officials.
(o) Amendment or revision of the charter initiated either by action of the legislative body of the county or by initiatory process. An amendment or revision is not effective unless the amendment or revision is submitted to the electorate of the county and approved by a majority of those voting.
(p) That the acquisition, operation, and sale of public utility facilities for furnishing light, heat, or power are subject to the same restrictions as imposed on cities and villages by the state constitution of 1963 and applicable law.
* * *