Chapter 45
45.516 Proposed charter; submission to governor; rejection, revision, resubmission; approval; referendum on adoption and election of officers; incumbent county officers, continuation.
Sec. 16.
The charter shall be submitted to the governor for approval within 30 days after its completion. The charter may be approved by the governor upon written recommendation of the attorney general that it conforms to the provisions of the constitution and the statutes of this state. The governor either shall approve or reject the charter within 30 days of its submission. If the governor rejects the charter, he shall return it to the charter commission together with a copy of his reasons therefor. Upon the return of the unapproved charter, the commission shall reconvene, consider the reasons for rejection, revise the proposed charter and submit the revised charter to the governor within a period of 45 days. Upon resubmission, the governor either shall approve or reject the charter within 30 days of its resubmission. If the governor rejects the charter, he shall notify the commission of his action and his reasons therefor. Upon the second rejection of the charter, the commission, within 30 days, either shall reconvene and revise the charter to comply with the governor's objections or it shall take all steps necessary to obtain a judicial interpretation to determine whether the charter conforms to the provisions of the constitution and statutes of this state. Upon approval of the charter by the governor or upon a final favorable judicial interpretation, the commission, within 10 days, shall fix the date, by resolution, for the submission of the proposed charter to the electorate for its adoption. The submission shall be at the time of the next regular primary election occurring not less than 60 days from the adoption of the resolution. If there is not to be a regular primary election within 180 days, the charter commission may provide in the resolution for a special election on the question of the adoption or rejection of the charter. The resolution shall also establish the date for a primary and general election of officers for the newly created elective offices, whose first term shall be for a period ending at the same time as that of the incumbent governor. Thereafter, they shall be elected for 4-year terms concurrent with the terms of the governor. The manner of nomination and election of home rule county officers shall be in all respects the same as that heretofore established for regular county officers. If the charter is submitted to the electors for approval or rejection at any time prior to the regular primary election, at which time such elective county officers as there shall be in the county are regularly nominated prior to the effective date of this act, then all incumbent elective county officers whose offices are retained in the charter shall continue in office until the expiration of the term for which they were last elected, respectively.
History: 1966, Act 293, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967