Chapter 456
456.534 Granting or refusing to grant permit; denial of application; procedures.
Sec. 14.
After receipt of the investigation fee and application, and after investigation, the commissioner shall grant or refuse to grant the permit. If the commissioner decides to deny the application for a permit, he or she shall follow the procedure set forth in section 19.
History: 1968, Act 251, Eff. Sept. 15, 1968
;--
Am. 1982, Act 132, Imd. Eff. Apr. 20, 1982
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of certain occupational functions, boards, and commissions from the Department of Licensing and Regulation to the Department of Commerce, see E.R.O. No. 1991-9, compiled at MCL 338.3501 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.