Chapter 456
456.522 Definitions.Sec. 2.
As used in this act:
(a) "Cemetery" means 1 or a combination of more than 1 of the following:
(i) A burial ground for earth interments.
(ii) A mausoleum for crypt entombments.
(iii) A crematory for the cremation for human remains.
(iv) A columbarium for the inurnment of cremated remains.
(b) "Interment" means the disposition of human remains by earth interment, entombment, or inurnment.
(c) "Burial right" means a right of earth interment.
(d) "Entombment right" means the right of crypt entombment in a mausoleum or in an aboveground vault.
(e) "Columbarium right" means the right of inurnment in a columbarium for cremated remains.
(f) "Mausoleum" means a building or other aboveground structure that is affixed to land and is a permanent repository for human remains.
(g) "Crypt" means a chamber in a mausoleum of sufficient size to entomb the uncremated remains of a deceased person.
(h) "Columbarium" means a building or other aboveground structure that is affixed to land and is a permanent repository for cremated human remains.
(i) "Crematory" means a building or structure, within which the remains of deceased persons are or are intended to be cremated.
(j) "Cremation" means the incineration of the body of the deceased person.
(k) "Cemetery commissioner" or "commissioner" means the director of the department of labor and economic growth or a designee of the director.
(l) "Endowment and perpetual care" means all general work necessary to keep the cemetery property in a presentable condition at all times, including, but not limited to, the cutting of grass at reasonable intervals; the raking, cleaning, filling, seeding, and sodding of graves; the replacement, pruning, or removal of shrubs and trees in order to assure access to interment rights; and the repair and maintenance of enclosures, buildings, drives, walks, and the various memorial gardens.
(m) "Merchandise trust" means trusts required by section 16, composed of deposits made in connection with merchandise and service sales made prior to January 1, 2005.
(n) "Municipal corporation" means a county, city, village, or township.
(o) "Regulated financial institution" means a state or nationally chartered bank, savings and loan association or savings bank, credit union, trust company, or other state or federally chartered lending institution or a regulated affiliate or regulated subsidiary of any of these entities.
(p) "Person" means an individual, group of individuals, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, association, corporation, government agency, cemetery, or a combination of these legal entities.
(q) "Good moral character" means that term as defined and determined under 1974 PA 381, MCL 338.41 to 338.47.
(r) "Cemetery owner" means the person who has title to the cemetery.
(s) "Operator" means any of the following:
(i) A person, an officer of a person, a partner of a person, or a member or manager of a limited liability company, who holds more than 50% voting rights in a cemetery owner.
(ii) A person who is a member of the board of directors of a cemetery owner, a partner in a cemetery owner, or a member or manager of a limited liability company that is a cemetery owner.
(iii) An administrative official of the cemetery owner or the person described in subparagraph (i), comparable to a chief administrative officer, chief executive officer, or chief financial officer.
(t) "Affiliated person" means a person directly or indirectly controlling the cemetery and includes all of the following:
(i) A person who holds at least a 50% interest in a cemetery.
(ii) A person who is a member of the board of directors or a cemetery owner, a partner in a cemetery owner, or a member or manager of a limited liability company that is a cemetery owner.
(iii) A person who is an officer of the person who holds at least a 10% interest in a cemetery corporation or other entity having control of the cemetery.
History: 1968, Act 251, Eff. Sept. 15, 1968
;--
Am. 1972, Act 290, Imd. Eff. Oct. 30, 1972
;--
Am. 1978, Act 290, Eff. July 10, 1978
;--
Am. 1982, Act 132, Imd. Eff. Apr. 20, 1982
;--
Am. 2004, Act 22, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005
;--
Am. 2008, Act 478, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 2009
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of certain occupational functions, boards, and commissions from the Department of Licensing and Regulation to the Department of Commerce, see E.R.O. No. 1991-9, compiled at MCL 338.3501 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.