Chapter 456
456.533 Establishment of cemetery; application for permit; investigation fee; conduct of investigation; notice to commissioner of certain changes; order to void certain appointments.Sec. 13.
(1) Any person desiring to establish a cemetery shall file with the commissioner, on forms furnished by the commissioner, an application for a permit to establish a cemetery. The application shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable investigation fee of $1,500.00.
(2) After a receipt of an application, the commissioner shall conduct an investigation pertaining to the physical plans, the community need for the planned cemetery, and pertinent information pertaining to the applicant's experience, financial security, responsibility, and stability, ability, and good moral character and the source, nature, and amount of consideration to be used in the purchase of the cemetery. If the applicant is not an individual, the same investigation shall be made of the owners, directors, officers, partners, members, or any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any affiliated person.
(3) A cemetery company shall immediately notify the commissioner of any change in its directors, officers, partners, members, affiliated persons, or any persons occupying a similar status or performing similar functions. If after investigation the commissioner determines that any new director, officer, partner, member, affiliated person, or a person occupying a similar status or performing a similar function does not have suitable experience, financial security, responsibility, and stability, ability, and good moral character, the commissioner shall order the cemetery company to void the appointment of the director, officer, partner, member, affiliated person, or any persons occupying a similar status or performing a similar function.
History: 1968, Act 251, Eff. Sept. 15, 1968
;--
Am. 1982, Act 132, Imd. Eff. Apr. 20, 1982
;--
Am. 2004, Act 22, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005
;--
Am. 2008, Act 478, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 2009
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of certain occupational functions, boards, and commissions from the Department of Licensing and Regulation to the Department of Commerce, see E.R.O. No. 1991-9, compiled at MCL 338.3501 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.