Chapter 462
462.323 Farm crossings; other private crossings.
Sec. 323.
    (1) A farm crossing shall be constructed and maintained by the railroad at the expense of the party requesting the crossing.
    (2) Farm crossings shall be of such width and condition as shall permit expeditious and safe passage of large farm machinery.
    (3) A railroad may permit the establishment and use of other private crossings on such terms as may be negotiated between the requesting party and the railroad.
History: 1993, Act 354, Imd. Eff. Jan. 14, 1994