Chapter 462
462.353 Locomotive engine; operation by person under influence of alcoholic liquor or controlled substance.
Sec. 353.
    (1) A person who is under the influence of alcoholic liquor or a controlled substance, or a combination of alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance, or whose ability to operate a locomotive engine is visibly impaired due to the consumption of alcoholic liquor or a controlled substance or both shall not operate a locomotive engine upon the railroad tracks of this state. A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person when the peace officer has probable cause to believe that the person, at the time of an accident, was the operator of a locomotive engine involved in the accident and was operating the locomotive engine upon the railroad tracks of this state while impaired by or under the influence of alcoholic liquor or a controlled substance, or a combination of alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance.
    (2) A person who has an alcohol content of 0.04 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine shall not operate a locomotive engine upon the railroad tracks of this state.
    (3) Except as otherwise provided, a person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days, or a fine of not less than $100.00 nor more than $500.00, or both, together with costs of the prosecution.
    (4) A person who violates this section within 7 years of a prior conviction may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or a fine of not less than $200.00 or more than $1,000.00, or both, together with costs of the prosecution.
    (5) A person who violates this section within 10 years of 2 or more prior convictions is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or a fine of not less than $500.00 or more than $5,000.00, or both, together with costs of the prosecution.
    (6) A person who operates a locomotive engine in violation of subsection (1) or (2) and by the operation of that locomotive engine causes the death of another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not less than $2,500.00 or more than $10,000.00, or both.
    (7) A person who operates a locomotive engine in violation of subsection (1) or (2) and by the operation of that locomotive engine causes a serious impairment of a body function of another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more than $5,000.00, or both.
    (8) As part of the sentence for a violation of this section, the court may order the person to perform service to the community, as designated by the court, without compensation, for a period not to exceed 45 days. The person shall reimburse the state or appropriate local unit of government for the cost of insurance incurred by the state or local unit of government as a result of the person's activities under this subsection.
    (9) Before imposing sentence for a violation of this section, the court shall order the person to undergo screening and assessment by a person or agency designated by the office of substance abuse services, to determine whether the person is likely to benefit from rehabilitative services, including alcohol or drug education and alcohol or drug treatment programs. As part of the sentence, the court may order the person to participate in and successfully complete 1 or more appropriate rehabilitative programs. The person shall pay for the costs of the screening, assessment, and rehabilitative services.
    (10) Before accepting a plea of guilty under this section, the court shall advise the accused of the statutory consequences possible as the result of a plea of guilty in respect to the penalty imposed for violation of this section.
    (11) As used in this section, "prior conviction" means a conviction under this section, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to subsection (1) or (2), or a law of another state or the United States substantially corresponding to subsection (1) or (2).
History: 1993, Act 354, Imd. Eff. Jan. 14, 1994 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 658, Eff. Apr. 1, 2003