Chapter 49
49.103 Office of prosecuting attorneys coordination; creation; council; chief executive; personnel.
Sec. 3.
    (1) The office of prosecuting attorneys coordination is created as an autonomous entity in the department of attorney general.
    (2) The head of the office is the prosecuting attorneys coordinating council.
    (3) The chief executive officer of the office is the executive secretary who shall be appointed by the council, and who shall hold office during the pleasure of the council. He shall perform the functions and duties as may be assigned to him by the council. The council may employ other persons as it deems necessary to implement the intent and purpose of this act.
History: 1972, Act 203, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1972