Chapter 49
49.154 Prosecuting attorney; appearance before magistrate.
Sec. 54.
     Each prosecuting attorney shall, when requested by any magistrate of the county, appear in behalf of the people of this state before any such magistrate, other than those exercising the police jurisdiction of incorporated cities and villages, and prosecute all complaints made in behalf of the people of this state, of which such magistrate shall have jurisdiction.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 14 ;-- CL 1857, 394 ;-- CL 1871, 530 ;-- How. 552 ;-- CL 1897, 2557 ;-- CL 1915, 2406 ;-- CL 1929, 1287 ;-- CL 1948, 49.154
Compiler's Notes: The above section as originally enacted was numbered section 55.