Chapter 49
49.31 Assistant prosecuting attorneys, investigators and clerical employees; appointment.
Sec. 1.
     In each county of the state of Michigan, the board of supervisors of such counties, at their regular annual meeting, may, by resolution authorize the appointment by the prosecuting attorney of said county of as many assistant prosecuting attorneys as said board of supervisors shall deem necessary, and shall in addition authorize the appointment by said prosecuting attorney, of such investigating officers, clerks, stenographers and other clerical employes as said board of supervisors shall deem necessary.
History: 1925, Act 329, Eff. Aug. 27, 1925 ;-- CL 1929, 1297 ;-- CL 1948, 49.31
Former Law: See Act 101 of 1913, being CL 1915, §§ 2422 to 2430.