Chapter 49
49.32 Chief assistant prosecuting attorney; designation, duties.
Sec. 2.
     The prosecuting attorney shall designate 1 assistant prosecuting attorney as chief assistant prosecuting attorney, who shall in case of the absence, disability or sickness of the prosecuting attorney discharge all the functions and perform all the duties of the office of prosecuting attorney, and in case of the absence, disability or sickness of both the prosecuting attorney and the chief assistant prosecuting attorney, next ranking assistant shall discharge all the functions and perform all the duties of the office of prosecuting attorney.
History: 1925, Act 329, Eff. Aug. 27, 1925 ;-- CL 1929, 1298 ;-- CL 1948, 49.32