Chapter 49
49.153 Prosecuting attorney; duties.
Sec. 53.
     The prosecuting attorneys shall, in their respective counties, appear for the state or county, and prosecute or defend in all the courts of the county, all prosecutions, suits, applications and motions whether civil or criminal, in which the state or county may be a party or interested.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 14 ;-- CL 1857, 393 ;-- CL 1871, 529 ;-- How. 551 ;-- CL 1897, 2556 ;-- CL 1915, 2405 ;-- CL 1929, 1286 ;-- CL 1948, 49.153
Compiler's Notes: The above section as originally enacted was numbered section 54.