Chapter 8
8.5 Severability.
Sec. 5.
In the construction of the statutes of this state the following rules shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature, that is to say:
If any portion of an act or the application thereof to any person or circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a court, such invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, provided such remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end acts are declared to be severable.
History: Add. 1945, Act 119, Imd. Eff. Apr. 20, 1945
;--
CL 1948, 8.5