Chapter 8
8.3u Re-enactments.
Sec. 3u.
The provisions of any law or statute which is re-enacted, amended or revised, so far as they are the same as those of prior laws, shall be construed as a continuation of such laws and not as new enactments. If any provision of a law is repealed and in substance re-enacted, a reference in any other law to the repealed provision shall be deemed a reference to the re-enacted provision.
History: Add. 1959, Act 189, Imd. Eff. July 22, 1959