Chapter 8
8.6 Statutes and rules; time; computation.
Sec. 6.
This section applies to the statutes and administrative rules. In computing a period of days, the first day is excluded and the last day is included. If the last day of any period or a fixed or final day is a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, the period or day is extended to include the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday.
History: Add. 1966, Act 129, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967
;--
Am. 1970, Act 141, Imd. Eff. Aug. 1, 1970