Chapter 8
8.11 Statutes; definition: registered mail.
Sec. 1.
Wherever there is contained in the statutes of this state the term or terms, or direction for the use of, "registered mail" or "registered mail, return receipt requested," such term or terms shall be deemed to include the term or terms "certified mail" or "certified mail, return receipt requested," and in the case of certified mail the receipt of mailing shall be postmarked.
History: 1956, Act 147, Eff. Aug. 11, 1956
PRESERVATION OF LAWS
Act 46 of 1847
AN ACT to provide for the preservation of the laws of this state.
History: 1847, Act 46, Imd. Eff. Mar. 15, 1847
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the State of Michigan: