Chapter 8
8.3a Approved usage; technical words and phrases.
Sec. 3a.
All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.
History: Add. 1959, Act 189, Imd. Eff. July 22, 1959