Chapter 8
8.9 Criminal offense committed on or after January 1, 2016; guilt; strict criminal liability; culpability; defense; section inapplicable to certain crimes; definitions.Sec. 9.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person is not guilty of a criminal offense committed on or after January 1, 2016 unless both of the following apply:
* * *
(7) This section does not apply to, and shall not be construed to affect, crimes under any of the following:
(a) The Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923.
(b) The public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.1101 to 333.25211.
(c) The identity theft protection act, 2004 PA 452, MCL 445.61 to 445.79c.
(d) The Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.1 to 750.568.
(e) Chapter 752 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(8) If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state but does not specify the element to which it applies, the prescribed culpable mental state applies to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.
(9) The mere absence of a specified state of mind for an element of a covered offense shall not be construed to mean that the legislature affirmatively intended not to require the prosecution to prove any state of mind.
(10) As used in this section:
(a) "Culpable" means sufficiently responsible for criminal acts or negligence to be at fault and liable to punishment for commission of a crime.
(b) "Intent" means a desire or will to act with respect to a material element of an offense if both of the following circumstances exist:
(i) The element involves the nature of a person's conduct or a result of that conduct, and it is the person's conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause that result.
(ii) The element involves the attendant circumstances, and the person is aware of the existence of those circumstances or believes or hopes that they exist.
(c) "Intoxicated or impaired" includes, but is not limited to, a condition of intoxication resulting from the ingestion of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance. As used in this subdivision:
(i) "Alcoholic liquor" means that term as defined in section 105 of the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1105.
(ii) "Controlled substance" means that term as defined in section 7104 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7104.
(iii) "Ingestion" means to have eaten, drunk, ingested, inhaled, injected, or topically applied, or to have performed any combination of those actions, or otherwise introduced into the body.
(d) "Knowledge" means awareness or understanding with respect to a material element of an offense if both of the following circumstances exist:
(i) The element involves the nature or the attendant circumstances of the person's conduct, and the person is aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances exist.
(ii) The element involves a result of the person's conduct, and the person is aware that it is practically certain that his or her conduct will cause that result.
* * *