Chapter 8
8.3 General rules of construction.
Sec. 3.
In the construction of the statutes of this state, the rules stated in sections 3a to 3w shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 1
;--
CL 1857, 2
;--
CL 1871, 2
;--
How. 2
;--
CL 1897, 50
;--
CL 1915, 64
;--
CL 1929, 76
;--
Am. 1939, Act 60, Imd. Eff. Sept. 29, 1939
;--
CL 1948, 8.3
;--
Am. 1952, Act 100, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952
;--
Am. 1956, Act 76, Eff. Aug. 11, 1956
;--
Am. 1959, Act 189, Imd. Eff. July 22, 1959