Chapter 8
8.3b Singular and plural; gender.
Sec. 3b.
Every word importing the singular number only may extend to and embrace the plural number, and every word importing the plural number may be applied and limited to the singular number. Every word importing the masculine gender only may extend and be applied to females as well as males.
History: Add. 1959, Act 189, Imd. Eff. July 22, 1959