Chapter 8
8.3k “Oath” and “sworn” defined.
Sec. 3k.
The word "oath" shall be construed to include the word "affirmation" in all cases where by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath; and in like cases the word "sworn" shall be construed to include the word "affirmed".
History: Add. 1959, Act 189, Imd. Eff. July 22, 1959