Chapter 8
8.4a Effect of repeal.
Sec. 4-a.
The repeal of any statute or part thereof shall not have the effect to release or relinquish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute or any part thereof, unless the repealing act shall so expressly provide, and such statute and part thereof shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of instituting or sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture or liability.
History: Add. 1931, Act 25, Imd. Eff. Apr. 21, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 8.4a
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 510 of 1978 provides: “Section 4a of chapter 1 of the Revised Statutes of 1846, being section 8.4a of the Michigan Compiled Laws applies to violations of Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding thereto, which occurred before the effective date of this amendatory act and which would otherwise be designated as civil infractions upon the effective date of this amendatory act.”