Chapter 8
8.4b Catchline not part of section.
Sec. 4-b.
The catch line heading of any section of the statutes that follows the act section number shall in no way be deemed to be a part of the section or the statute, or be used to construe the section more broadly or narrowly than the text of the section would indicate, but shall be deemed to be inserted for purposes of convenience to persons using publications of the statutes.
History: Add. 1931, Act 25, Imd. Eff. Apr. 21, 1931
;--
CL 1948, 8.4b