MCL - Section 421.62.amended
MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT SECURITY ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 1 of 1936 (Ex. Sess.)
***** 421.62.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE JULY 17, 2026 *****
421.62.amended Recovery of improperly paid benefits.
Sec. 62.
    (a) Subject to subsection (h), if the unemployment insurance agency determines that an individual has obtained benefits to which the individual is not entitled, or a subsequent determination by the agency or a decision of an appellate authority reverses a prior qualification for benefits, the agency may recover a sum equal to the amount received plus interest pursuant to section 15(a) by 1 or more of the following methods: deduction from benefits or wages payable to the individual, payment by the individual in cash, or deduction from a tax refund payable to the individual as provided under section 30a of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.30a. Deduction from benefits or wages payable to the individual is limited to not more than 50% of each payment due the claimant. The unemployment insurance agency shall issue a determination requiring restitution within 3 years after the date of finality of a determination, redetermination, or decision reversing a previous finding of benefit entitlement. Except in the case of benefits improperly paid because of suspected identity fraud, the unemployment insurance agency shall not initiate administrative or court action to recover improperly paid benefits from an individual more than 3 years after the date that the last determination, redetermination, or decision establishing restitution is final. Except in the case of benefits improperly paid because of suspected identity fraud, the unemployment insurance agency shall issue a restitution determination on an issue within 3 years from the date the claimant first received benefits in the benefit year in which the issue arose, or in the case of an issue of intentional false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment of material information in violation of section 54(a) or (b) or sections 54a to 54c, within 3 years after the receipt of the improperly paid benefits unless the unemployment insurance agency filed a civil action in a court within the 3-year period; the individual made an intentional false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment of material information to obtain the benefits; or the unemployment insurance agency issued a determination requiring restitution within the 3-year period. The time limits in this section do not prohibit the unemployment insurance agency from pursuing collection methods to recover the amounts found to have been improperly paid. Except in a case of an intentional false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment of material information, the unemployment insurance agency shall waive recovery of an improperly paid benefit if repayment would be contrary to equity and good conscience and shall waive any interest. As used in this subsection, "contrary to equity and good conscience" means any of the following:
* * *
year that were falsely stated, misrepresented, or concealed to establish a benefit year for a successive claim. Before receiving benefits in a benefit year established within 4 years after cancellation of rights to benefits under this subsection, the claimant, in addition to making the restitution of benefits established under subsection (a), may be liable for an additional amount as otherwise determined by the unemployment insurance agency under this act, which may be paid by cash, deduction from benefits, or deduction from a tax refund. The claimant is liable for any fee the federal government imposes with respect to instituting a deduction from a federal tax refund. Restitution resulting from the intentional false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment of material information is not subject to the 50% limitation provided in subsection (a).
    (c) Any determination made by the unemployment insurance agency under this section is final unless an application for a redetermination is filed in accordance with section 32a.
    (d) The unemployment insurance agency shall take the action necessary to recover all benefits improperly obtained or paid under this act, and to enforce all interest and penalties under subsection (b). The unemployment insurance agency may conduct an amnesty program for a designated period under which penalties and interest assessed against an individual owing restitution for improperly paid benefits may be waived if the individual pays the full amount of restitution owing within the period specified by the agency.
    (e) Interest recovered under this section must be deposited in the contingent fund.
    (f) The unemployment insurance agency shall not make a determination that a claimant made an intentional false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment of material information that is subject to sanctions under this section based solely on a computer-identified discrepancy in information supplied by the claimant or employer. An unemployment insurance agency employee or agent must examine the facts and independently determine that the claimant or the employer is responsible for a willful or intentional violation before the agency makes a determination under this section.
    (g) By January 31 each year, beginning in 2019, the unemployment insurance agency shall provide a written report regarding waivers under subsection (a)(ii) to the chairpersons of the standing committees and the appropriations subcommittees of the house of representatives and senate having jurisdiction over legislation pertaining to employment security. The report must include all of the following information from the immediately preceding calendar year in a form that does not identify an individual, claimant, or employer:
    (i) The procedures relating to waivers that the unemployment insurance agency used or adopted.
* * *