INJURY TO PREGNANT WOMAN:
[…] In addition, when prosecuting a violation under the bill that occurred during the woman's first trimester of pregnancy, the prosecuting attorney would be required to prove the existence of the pregnancy through laboratory analysis and the testimony of a physician or other licensed medical professional.


The bill's provisions would not apply to the performance of a lawful abortion nor would they apply to any acts committed by the pregnant woman herself.

MCL 750.90a


BACKGROUND INFORMATION:


Under the Michigan Penal Code (MCL 750.322) "[t]he wilful killing of an unborn quick child by any injury to the mother of such child, which would be murder if it resulted in the death of such mother, shall be deemed manslaughter." Manslaughter, under the penal code, is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or by a fine of not more than $7,500, or both. The Revised Judicature Act allows civil actions to be brought for "wrongful death," when a person, by his or her negligent actions, causes the