TRANSFER CHILDREN'S
[…] Public Act 204 of 1994 established an Office of Children's Ombudsman as an autonomous entity within the Department of Management and Budget (DMB) in order to monitor relevant statutes and policies pertaining to children's protective services and placement in foster care and adoptive homes. House Bills 6074 and 6075 (MCL 722.922 et al.) would amend the act to transfer the ombudsman's office to the legislative branch in a Type 1 transfer, and to expand the office's powers and responsibilities. (AType I transfer is defined under the Executive Organization Act of 1965 [MCL 16.103] as the "transferring intact of an existing department, board, commission, or agency to a principal department established by [the] act." The act goes on to specify that, among other provisions, any agency that is transferred to a principal department under a Type 1 transfer must be administered under the supervision of that principal department.