S.B. 717: FIRST ANALYSIS - SALES TAX: VENDING MACHINE FOOD
[…] S.B. 717: FIRST ANALYSIS - SALES TAX: VENDING MACHINE FOOD
Senate Bill 717 (as introduced 9-30-97)
Sponsor: Senator Bill Bullard, Jr.
Committee: Finance
Date Completed: 10-3-97
RATIONALE
Under Article 9, Section 8 of the State Constitution, the sales tax may not be charged on "the sale or use of food for human consumption except in the case of prepared food intended for immediate consumption as defined by law". The General Sales Tax Act contains a definition of "prepared food intended for immediate consumption", which includes items sold from a vending machine or a mobile facility, with certain exceptions. This provision has been the subject of various amendments in recent years.