S.B. 717: ENROLLED ANALYSIS - SALES TAX: VENDING MACHINE FOOD
[…] S.B. 717: ENROLLED ANALYSIS - SALES TAX: VENDING MACHINE FOOD



Senate Bill 717 (as enrolled) - PUBLIC ACT 60 of 1998

Sponsor: Senator Bill Bullard, Jr.

Senate Committee: Finance

House Committee: Tax Policy


Date Completed: 2-25-99


RATIONALE


Under Article 9, Section 8 of the State Constitution, the sales tax may not be charged on "the sale or use of food for human consumption except in the case of prepared food intended for immediate consumption as defined by law". The General Sales Tax Act contains a definition of "prepared food intended for immediate consumption", which includes items sold from a vending machine or a mobile facility, with certain exceptions.