S.J.R. R (S-1) & S.B. 1132 (S-1): SUMMARY - COURT REORG.: ABOLISH PROB. COURT
[…] -- Allow the future abolishment of courts by operation of law.
-- Prohibit a judge from engaging in the practice of law during his or her judicial term.
-- Designate the district court as a court of record.
-- Revise provisions pertaining to judicial circuits.
-- Change provisions pertaining to the periodic revision of the number of judgeships and judicial circuits.
-- Revise provisions pertaining to judicial salaries.
-- Revise the composition of the Judicial Tenure Commission.
Abolish Probate Court
Section 1 of Article VI of the State Constitution provides that, "The state's judicial power is vested exclusively in one court of justice, divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of...each house." The joint resolution would delete "one probate court" from that provision. The probate court and each office of probate judge would continue to exist until abolished or transferred to the circuit court as provided in the joint resolution.