JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
[…] House Concurrent Resolution No. 25.

A concurrent resolution to disapprove Executive Order 1997-2 on executive reorganization.

Whereas, On March 12, 1997, Governor Engler, pursuant to authority outlined in Article V, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan, issued Executive Order 1997-2. This proposal on executive reorganization provides for changes in responsibilities for the Department of State Police, the Department of Consumer and Industry Services, the Department of Natural Resources, and the Fire Marshal Division; and

Whereas, Article V, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan also provides:

Where these changes require the force of law, they shall be set forth in executive orders and submitted to the legislature. Thereafter the legislature shall have 60 calendar days of a regular session, or a full regular session if of shorter duration, to disapprove each executive order. Unless disapproved in both houses by a resolution concurred in by a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house, each order shall become effective at a date thereafter to be designated by the governor.

; now, therefore, be it

Resolved by the House of Representatives (the Senate concurring), That the members of the Michigan Legislature, pursuant to Article V, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan, disapprove Executive Order 1997-2; and be it further

Resolved, That a copy of this resolution be transmitted to the office of the Governor.

The concurrent resolution was referred to the Committee on Appropriations.

______

Rep. Schermesser moved that the House adjourn.