JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] entitled "An act to provide for the establishment of plant rehabilitation districts and industrial development districts in local governmental units; to provide for the exemption from certain taxes; to levy and collect a specific tax upon the owners of certain facilities; to provide for the disposition of the tax; to provide for the obtaining and transferring of an exemption certificate and to prescribe the contents of those certificates; to prescribe the powers and duties of the state tax commission and certain officers of local governmental units; and to provide penalties," by amending section 9 (MCL 207.559), as amended by 1996 PA 513.

The following are the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1. Amend page 7, following line 17, by inserting:

"(vii) A FACILITY LOCATED IN AN EXISTING INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT OWNED BY A PERSON WHO FILED AN APPLICATION FOR AN INDUSTRIAL FACILITIES EXEMPTION CERTIFICATE IN FEBRUARY 1996 IF THE APPLICATION WAS APPROVED BY THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT UNIT IN APRIL 1996 AND THE REAL PROPERTY PORTION OF THE APPLICATION WAS DENIED BY THE STATE TAX COMMISSION IN SEPTEMBER 1996.".

2. Amend page 9, following line 19, following subsection (8), by inserting: