JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] In many cases, those health care benefits are being negotiated and we have no right to interfere with the negotiations between an employer and employee. I would like to see the day that anyone here would like to go into any one of our offices and make a determination on how we adhere to that relationship between our own employees and ourselves as the employer. I would hope we vote against this measure.
Senator Schwarz's statement, in which Senator V. Smith concurred, is as follows:
Some of the lifestyles of the 1990s are way past me. Article 8, Section 5 of the Michigan Constitution reads unambiguously, "Each board shall have general supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution's funds." If there is some ambiguous language there, I fail to see it. Like the game where scissors cuts paper, Constitution cuts statute. Vote "no."
Senator Schuette asked and was granted unanimous consent to make a statement and moved that the statement be printed in the Journal.
The motion prevailed.