JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Most of those people are elected to those positions by more individuals voting for them than voted for anybody in this chamber. They are responsible to the people of the state of Michigan. If you want to change it, I say you stay within the system and go to the elected officials that okayed those contracts, not have this body supersede their powers and bypass those elected individuals on those particular boards.
Senator A. Smith's first statement, in which Senator Young concurred, is as follows:
I would like my "no" vote to read that in the Constitution of 1963, Article 8, Section 5, the people conferred Constitutional autonomy on the governing boards of the University of Michigan, Michigan State University and Wayne State University by providing that, "Each board shall have general supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution's funds."
I would argue that the language of the Constitution makes Senate Bill No.757 unconstitutional and I would like to that my first statement on final passage added.
Senator A. Smith's second statement, in which Senator Young concurred, is as follows: