JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Senator DeGrow moved that the rule be suspended.
The motion prevailed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
The question being on the adoption of the resolution.
Senator DeGrow moved that the resolution be referred to the Select Committee to Examine Qualifications of Senator Stallings.
The motion prevailed.
Senators Posthumus, Cherry, DeGrow and V. Smith offered the following resolution:
Senate Resolution No.134.
A resolution to expel Senator Henry E. Stallings II of the Third Senatorial District, State of Michigan.
Whereas, Article IV, Section 16 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan states:
"...Each house shall be the sole judge of the qualifications, elections and returns of its members, and may, with the concurrence of two-thirds of all the members elected thereto and serving therein, expel a member..."
; and
Whereas, Senate Rule 1.301 states:
"Each Senator shall conduct himself or herself to justify the confidence placed in him or her by the people and shall, by personal example and admonition to colleagues, maintain the integrity and responsibility of his or her office."
; and