JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] The motion prevailed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
Senate Resolution No.105.
A resolution to urge the Department of Natural Resources and the Department of Environmental Quality to promote a "Take a Minute" program to clean up public lands.
The question being on the adoption of the resolution,
The resolution was adopted.
Senators Posthumus, Cherry, DeGrow and V. Smith offered the following resolution:
Senate Resolution No.133.
A resolution to censure Senator Henry E. Stallings II of the Third Senatorial District, State of Michigan.
Whereas, Article IV, Section 16 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan states:
"...Each house shall be the sole judge of the qualifications, elections and returns of its members..."
; and
Whereas, Senate Rule 1.301 states:
"Each Senator shall conduct himself or herself to justify the confidence placed in him or her by the people and shall, by personal example and admonition to colleagues, maintain the integrity and responsibility of his or her office."
; and