DRIVER LICENSE/VOTER ADDRESS
[…] Further, the notice provision in the Senate-passed version has been re-written in the House substitute to specify that the secretary of state is required by the Michigan Election Law to make this change (rather than saying that the change will be made). Further, the House substitute contains a maximum 93-day imprisonment penalty for a second or subsequent conviction for using a false address or changing the address of another without consent rather than one year in the Senate-passed bill.


BACKGROUND INFORMATION


Michigan Election Law. Section 509o of the Michigan Election Law says, "The secretary of state or a designated voter registration agency shall not allow a person to indicate a different address than the address in either the secretary of state's or designated voter registration agency's files to be placed in the qualified voter file.


Section 509r says, "the secretary of state and county, city, township, and village clerks shall compile the qualified voter file that consists of all qualified electors from the following sources and in the following priority: