VALUE-ADDED ACT"
[…] Moreover, the act requires appropriation from this fund, not the proposed Clean Air Fund, so the bill does not meet the act's requirements regarding the $5 million appropriation to the proposed agricultural initiatives fund.
Finally, the bill is an odd amalgam of different objectives and possibly violates the object-title provision of the state constitution. Article IV, Section 24 of the state constitution says, in part, that "no law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title." The bill, however, appears to embrace disparate objects: establishing an agricultural development fund to be administered by the Department of Agriculture in one section, establishing a quite different air quality fund to be administered by the Department of Environmental Quality in another