PAROLE DENIAL APPEALS
[…] decisions, findings, rulings and orders are authorized by law; and, in cases in which a hearing is required, whether the same are supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record."
Someone seeking judicial review of a decision by an administrative agency can do this in one of three ways: (1) the review set forth in a law that applies to the agency in question (in the case of prisoner appeals of parole board decisions, MCL 791.234); (2) the method for review of contested cases set out in the Administrative Procedures Act; or (3) an appeal under Section 631 of the Revised Judiciary Act (MCL 600.631), which reads, in its entirety, "An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham county, which court shall have and exercise jurisdiction with respect thereto as in nonjury cases. Such appeals shall be made in accordance with the rules of the supreme court."
Although parole decisions by the parole board are considered administrative decisions, an appeal of a parole board decision cannot be made under the Administrative Procedures Act because parole board hearings are not contested case hearings.