REVISE DRAIN CODE
[…] (4) The addition of one or more branches to an existing drain.


The bill would strike the current language and replace it with language authorizing drains to be "established, constructed, maintained, and improved consistent with" the bill. The bill also would redefine "drain" and explicitly define for the first time (drain) "improvement" and "maintenance".


Currently, Section 3 of the Drain Code defines "drain" to include "the main stream or trunk and all tributaries or branches of any creek or river, any watercourse or ditch, either open or closed, any covered drain, any sanitary or any combined sanitary and storm sewer or storm sewer or conduit composed of tile, brick, concrete, or other material, any structures or mechanical devices, that will properly purify the flow of such drains, any pumping equipment necessary to assist or relieve the flow of such drains and any levee, dike, barrier, or a combination of any or all of same constructed, or proposed to be constructed, for the purpose of drainage or for the purification of the flow of such drains, but shall not include any dam and flowage rights used in connection therewith which is used for the generation of power by a public utility subject to regulation by the Public Service Commission."


Under the bill, a "drain" would mean any of the following if established under the Drain Code:


(1) the main stream or trunk or a tributary or a branch of a creek or river;


(2) a watercourse or ditch, either open or closed;


(3) a covered drain;