REVISE DRAIN CODE
[…] (Section 7 of the bill would, as currently, allow property or a property interest to be acquired by a county drain commissioner or an intercounty drainage board, by "gift, grant, dedication, purchase, or condemnation," emphasis added.) Black's Law Dictionary defines "eminent domain," in part, as "the power to take private property for public use by the state . . . founded in both the federal (Fifth Amendment) and state constitutions (Article X, Section 2 of the Michigan constitution says that "Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record."). However, the Constitution limits the power to taking for a public purpose and prohibits the exercise of the power of eminent domain without just compensation to the owners of the property which is taken.