SCHOOL PROP.: WARRANTLESS ARREST - S.B. 1222 (S-1): FIRST ANALYSIS
[…] The bill would add situations in which an officer had reasonable cause to believe that a misdemeanor had taken place or was currently taking place on school property and that the person to be arrested had committed or was currently committing the violation, regardless of whether the violation was committed in the peace officer's presence.


For purposes of the bill, "school property" would be defined as it is in the Public Health Code's drug-free school zone provision (MCL 333.7410). That section defines school property as "a building, playing field, or property used for school purposes to impart instruction to children in grades kindergarten through 12, when provided by a public, private, denominational, or parochial school, except those buildings used primarily for adult education or college extension courses".


MCL 764.15


ARGUMENTS


(Please note: The arguments contained in this analysis originate from sources outside the Senate Fiscal Agency. The Senate Fiscal Agency neither supports nor opposes legislation.)


Supporting Argument