Senate Bill 56 (Substitute H-1)
[…] Finally, the bill would strike language referring simply to "copies," and to "certificates of registration," and instead add references to "administrative use" and "statistical use" copies, in addition to certified copies of vital records.
MCL 333.2891
HOUSE COMMITTEE ACTION:
The House Health Policy Committee adopted a substitute for the bill, incorporating an amendment to specify that the vital record fees "shall be used for the maintenance and sustenance of the vital records fees program only. The fees shall alleviate any burden to the taxpayers to provide this worthwhile program."
BACKGROUND INFORMATION:
A similar bill, Senate Bill 1301, passed the Senate last year but died in House committee.