House Bill 4156 (Substitute H-1)
[…] In January of 2000, however, the Michigan Tax Tribunal ruled in Guardian Industries v Twp. Of Ash that the administrative fee should not be levied on top of the P.A. 198 specific tax since the act does not provide for such a fee and the property on which the specific tax is paid is exempt from ad valorem taxes under the General Property Tax Act.
THE CONTENT OF THE BILL:
The bill would amend the Plant Rehabilitation and Industrial Development Districts Act (Public Act 198 of 1974, MCL 207.561) to specify that an annual administrative fee could be levied along with the specific tax that is levied under the act in lieu of property taxes. The bill would provide for the imposition of an administrative fee "calculated in the same manner and at the same rate that the local tax collecting unit imposes on ad valorem taxes collected under the General Property Tax Act." (The General Property Tax Act allows for the local tax collecting unit to levy a fee of up to one percent of the tax bill.)
FISCAL IMPLICATIONS: