House Bill 4774 (Substitute H-1)
[…] Legislation has been introduced that would essentially return Michigan's law on this subject to the condition it was in prior to the passage of Public Act 348.
THE CONTENT OF THE BILL:
The bill would amend Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code to revise the provisions regarding the perfecting of a security interest in property that is subject to federal and state statutes, regulations, and treaties, including Chapter II of the Michigan Vehicle Code, Part 803 of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act (NREPA), Part 811 of NREPA, and Sections 30 through 34 of the Mobile Home Commission Act. The bill would essentially return the language of Section 9311 to its state prior to amendments made in 2000.
Section 9311 currently says that "compliance with the requirements of a statute, regulation, or treaty [cited earlier] for obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor is equivalent to the filing of a financial statement under this article." The bill would make this provision read, "compliance with a statute, regulation, or treaty [cited earlier] is equivalent to the filing of a financial statement under this article."