ACCESS TO HIGH SCHOOL CAMPUS & STUDENT DIRECTORY FOR MILITARY RECRUITERS
[…] Swem also reviews the law concerning the authority of the secretary of defense to collect and compile directory information pertaining to each student who is 17 years of age or older or in the eleventh grade [10 USC 503(b)(1)], and a 1999 amendment to that law which provides that "each local educational agency is requested to provide to the Department of Defense, upon a request made for military recruiting purposes, the same access to secondary school students, and to directory information concerning such students, as is provided generally to post-secondary educational institutions or to prospective employers of those students." [10 USC 503(c)] Swem points out that this "request" to provide directory information does not abrogate the school's responsibility to comply with FERPA.