CONCURRENT JURISDICTION AMONG TRIAL COURTS
[…] Against:

The circuit and probate judges of Saginaw County have argued against the bill, stating that the probate court is a specialty court and has a culture of its own and should continue as such. In addition, they say, Article 6, Section 13 of the state constitution specifies that "The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellant jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals. . . . supervisory and general control over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdiction . . . ." Consequently, a circuit judge cannot function as another type of judge, since he or she has jurisdiction and supervisory control over all inferior courts.

Against:

Some people question the constitutionality of the bill.